International Scientific Conference dedicated to Kitabi Dede Gorgud and its 200th anniversary on the theme of “Kitabi Dede Gorgud and world epos tradition” was held in SSU on December 16. ... Read more
15 December 2015 11:17
On December 15, a meeting was held at our university between students and Mr. Emin Akhundov, educational cooperation manager, Microsoft Azerbaijan representative. Opening the meeting, Assistant Profe... Read more
14 December 2015 13:03
On 14, December, a collaboration contract was signed among, Sumgayit State University, Oil-chemicale processes Inustitute, Catalysis and inorganic chemistry Institute and Polymer materials Institute o... Read more
14 December 2015 12:38
The I Forum of Azerbaijan student volunteers was held on 14 of December. First the State Anthem of Azerbaijan Republic was sounded. Head of the Department of Humanitarian Politics Problems of Presiden... Read more
11 December 2015 15:37
On December 11, the rector of the university presented to the staff the new appointed deans- the temporary discharger of dean duties  of the School of Engineering professor Ulduz Agayev and tempo... Read more
On the 11 thof December there took place an event related with  the Great Personage Heydar Aliyev’s death anniversary in Sumgait State University. First of all the attendants of anniversary... Read more
Knowledge competition  on “Economy of Azerbaijan” was held between the second - year students of the Faculty of Economics and Management. Vice rector for Humanitarian Affairs, associ... Read more
Azerbaijan belongs to  the oldest sporting traditions. During this period different types of sports have developed in Azerbaijan. The President of Azerbaijan, the President of  National Olym... Read more
The curriculum training was summed up on the 5 of December. The participants of the training shared their thoughts with us. The head of the department “New and the newest history of  Europ... Read more