Home | Scientific Library
A library is a sacred place and a source of culture, knowledge and intellect for people, nation and society.
Azerbaijani libraries are the national wealth of the Azerbaijani people. Our libraries play an invaluable role in collecting and preserving the valuable historical-cultural, literary-artistic and scientific-philosophical heritage created by our people, in transmitting the achievements of human culture from generation to generation, and in increasing the intellectual and spiritual potential of our society.
Since ancient times, our country has been selected for its high book culture and known for its rich libraries.
As stated in the ‘Law on Library Work’ of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a library is a social institution that collects and preserves printed works and other information carriers as a science, information, culture, educational institution, organizes their systematic expression, and serves the development of society, intellectual and spiritual potential.
Today, more than 12,000 different types of libraries operate in Azerbaijan with a wide information network. Librarians of higher education institutions, including the Scientific library of Sumgait State University, occupy a special place among these libraries.
The scientific library of Sumgait State University started working as a branch of Mashadi Azizbayov Institute of Petroleum Chemistry in 1966, since 1975 it has been operating as the library of Azerbaijan Industrial Institute, and since 2000 Sumgait State University Library. Since 2014, it has been operating as a Scientific library by the decision of the Scientific Council of SSU on February 28, 2014.
a) The scientific library is one of the leading structural units of the higher school, it is a center for the dissemination of spiritual and intellectual relations that teaches the process of education and scientific research, provides scientific-methodical literature and information materials, and promotes knowledge.
b) In its work, the scientific library is guided by the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law on Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the ‘Law on Library Work’, state and government documents, regulatory documents of the Ministry of Education, orders of the higher education institution to which it belongs.
1) Provide library, information-bibliography service in accordance with the information needs and requests of students, bachelors, masters, doctoral students, scientific workers, professors and other categories of readers of the university;
2) To form the library fund according to the profile of the university and the information needs of the readers, in addition to the traditional printed product, to switch to new information technology, while educating the information culture, instilling in the readers the ability to use the information-bibliography apparatus of the library and new information technology.
The Scientific library of SSU organizes the completion of the book fund according to the specialties.
The scientific library helps readers to use the book fund more efficiently, provides professors and teachers, doctoral students, master"s students, students with textbooks, teaching textbooks, methodical instructions, journals and their electronic versions.
The scientific library has 15 employees.
From 2004 to the present, Amrahova Naila Nagy gizi has been working as the director of the scientific library.
There are 4 departments in the scientific library: