Admission process of State Student Admission Commission of the 2016/2017 academic year  for the higher education institutions has been completed and  placement for higher education instituti... Read more
16 August 2016 00:00
On August 16 Sumgait State fire security department of Ministry of Emergency Situations fire security service held fire-tactical training in Sumgait State University. The aim of this training is check... Read more
20 July 2016 14:16
The development and progress of the country is directly related to human capital. Azerbaijan is complexely developed in all spheres there is very close interrelation between the development and the ca... Read more
19 July 2016 14:22
On July 19,there took place an expanded meeting of the university  administration.In  the meeting, organized in Heydar Aliyev Center, the rector of the university, professor Elkhan Huseynov ... Read more
15 July 2016 16:00
Education is an important sphere of activity in every state, country and  social life.Society can not develop without education. The great personalities, leaders, military officers, scientists de... Read more
12 July 2016 18:39
On July, 12 the final meeting  of the Scientific Council of  the academic year 2015-2016 was held. Chairman  ElkhanHuseynov welcomed the council members and congratulated MukhtarSamedov... Read more
05 July 2016 18:49
Trainings had been held in the capital of France, in Paris at CNAM Institute and its Leon affiliation in the frame of ERASMUS + LPEB“Professional Bachelor in open and distance learning for the e... Read more
05 July 2016 12:26
Today rector prof. Elkhan Huseynov met prof Bekhtiyar Memmedov, Sc.D of chemistry, the head of ANSA Polymer Materials Institution, associate of ANSA in SSU and interchanged their opinions on the devel... Read more
30 June 2016 15:04
The best result is my success. Education plays an important role in an honorable citizen forming. The success of every country is defining in compare with educational progress. Today with the leaders... Read more
30 June 2016 13:15
Defence works on bachelor step was held in the faculty of physics and electroenergetics today. The rector professor Elkhan Huseynov, the  dean oe the faculty assistant professor Tamella Ahmadova,... Read more
29 June 2016 19:01
“Graduate day” was celebrated in front of the first teaching building of SSU on June 29. Ceremony began with sounding state anthem and then the rector of university, proffessor E.B.Huseyno... Read more
26 June 2016 15:07
Teacher  and student staff of Sumgayit StateUniversity visited N numbered military unit in Pirakashkul village of Absheron to support our soldiers for  Armed Forces Day of the Republic of Az... Read more