In the framework of the 25th Jubilee International Exhibition of Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies “Bakutel 2019”, the II Caspian Innovation Conference “Interne... Read more
05 December 2019 10:40
According to decision of Scientific Board of Sumgayit State University, collaborators of University regularly hold meetings at secondary schools of the city, as well as secondary school students are i... Read more
04 December 2019 14:45
On December 4, students of Sumgayit State University took part in the tree-planting campaign in Sumgayit seaside boulevard and seaside park, organized by the Youth Foundation, ASAN service and IDEA ... Read more
03 December 2019 15:29
On December 3, the educational event “Citizenship and Patriotism” organized by the Student Youth Organization of Sumgayit State University was held at the Faculty of Philology. The event ... Read more
03 December 2019 14:16
On December 3, Vugar Bayramov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Center for Economic and Social Development lectured on “Modern Macroeconomic Theories: Azerbaijani Model of Development&r... Read more
03 December 2019 13:57
On December 3, Sumgayit State University, together with the AIDS Control Center of the Ministry of Health and the Sumgayit City Branch of the Red Crescent Society, held an educational event under the ... Read more
03 December 2019 10:43
On December 2, associate professor of the Department of History of Azerbaijani and Eastern European nations of Faculty of History and Geography of Sumgayit State University Bahram Mammadli. Bahram ... Read more
30 November 2019 12:51
On November 30, SSU hosted III Debate Forum on “Ecological standards in investment projects should be preferred to economic indicators”. Vice-rector for Humanitarian Affairs docent Ramiz ... Read more
29 November 2019 16:10
With the creation of the New Azerbaijan Party, a new stage has begun in the political life of sovereign Azerbaijan. This party came to the aid of the people in the most difficult historical period o... Read more
29 November 2019 13:37
On November 27, the following meeting of Scientific Board was held at Sumgayit State University. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov opened the meeting and hailed the members. He congratulated SSU lectur... Read more
29 November 2019 12:53
From November 3 to 16, as part of the Mevlana exchange program, the head of the Department of International Students Sudaba Mammadova visited Adnan Menderes University. Sudaba Mammadova, who shared h... Read more
28 November 2019 14:37
According to Order signed by President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated December 17, 2018, 120th anniversary of outstanding representative of Azerbaijani literature, great poet, writer and dr... Read more