On 5 May, our university representatives visit to the one of the biggest construction company of Sumgayit city, Gartal Construction Company.The company"s president Mr.ShahinMammadov and Head of H... Read more
06 May 2016 17:19
First, the participants laid flowers at the bust of the national leader in the foyer of the university, there was a moment of silence in memory of the great leader. The conference was opened by the r... Read more
06 May 2016 14:29
Prof. Nigar Isgandarova`s travel impressions Continuing successfully its  participationas a partner university in the  “Development and improvement of university management in the fie... Read more
02 May 2016 12:09
On May 2, intellectual game, interfaculty knowledge competition dedicated to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Sumgait State University with the support of Sumgait State Universi... Read more
30 April 2016 12:15
On 30 April, in Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre, with the collaboration of  the Ministry of  Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Student Youth ... Read more
29 April 2016 16:09
It was held an Olympiad at our university among VI-VIII th form pupils in the subject of Maths under the motto “ Today’s pupil, tomorrow’s scientist”. It is dedicated to the 93... Read more
29 April 2016 12:00
“Ecological event” was hold in our university with participation of teachers, students and staff of university in the frame of “one student” voluntary program of Azerbaijan Rep... Read more
27 April 2016 17:09
An international scientific conference on "sustainable development of the economy: problems and prospects" was held in Sumgait State University, on April 27. The conference was dedicated to ... Read more
23 April 2016 13:50
On 23 rd of April it was held a training on Bank system of Azerbaijan Republic for students of Bachelor, Master, and Doctorate degrees. This training was organized by the director of “Amrahbank&... Read more
22 April 2016 16:00
On April 22 with the coordination of British Council and Khazar University the conference “Shakespeare lives” (for the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death) was held in Baku. Pro... Read more
21 April 2016 00:00
On April 21 an enlighten meeting on the subject “Fight Against Human Trafficking”with the financial Assistance of State Support to the Non-Government Organizations attached to the Pr... Read more
19 April 2016 13:19
Blood donation event was hold at our university by Sumgait branch of Red Crescent and Sumgait State University for hemophilia and thalassemia diseases under the slogan “Give blood, give life&rdq... Read more