The Scientific Board of the University held its regular meeting on February 8. The rector of the university Mr. E. Huseynov made an opening speech and unveiled an agenda of the board to the members. T... Read more
02 February 2017 14:52
The excursion of pupils became a bridge from the comprehensive school to the high school Paying a special attention to the formation of intellectual potentiality and transformation of economic potent... Read more
02 February 2017 14:45
Azerbaijani Youth became an active social stratum by playing a serious role in the development of society thanks to the special care and support of the President Mr. Ilham Aliyev  Independence i... Read more
27 January 2017 00:00
SSU has got the accreditation certificates, given by the Accreditation Agency in Education Programs of Germany (ASIIN) and European Network for Accreditation of Engineering Education (ENAEE). The accr... Read more
19 January 2017 14:11
SSU is realizing some several events due to the Order, concluded by the head of Presidential Office of Azerbaijan Republic about “the realization of the 27th anniversary of 20th January tragedy&... Read more
17 January 2017 15:10
It has been passed 27 years since the happenings of January 20th, 1990 which became a honor of personification of Azerbaijani nation. In this respect, our university has held an event by the mut... Read more
11 January 2017 16:27
In January 11, the rector of the university, Professor Mr. E. Huseynov introduced the new appointed vise- rector on Humanitarian Issues Mr. Ramiz Huseynov to the  personnel of the university and ... Read more
05 January 2017 14:34
The examination session of autumn term for 2016-2017 academic years got started in Sumgait State University. The session is arranged due to the order on conduction of examination session of Ministry o... Read more
30 December 2016 13:34
SSU has held an Olympiad on subjects of Chemistry and Biology in December 24. “The state strategy on development of education of Azerbaijan Republic” is included the main directions ... Read more
29 December 2016 17:00
Our university has held an event dedicated to the subject on “How do the Russians celebrate the New Year” arranged by the Linguistic Center. Making an opening speech the head of Linguistic... Read more
29 December 2016 14:42
The Students Youth Organization, Committee of Students’ Trade Union and the Youth Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party of the university has held mutually a holiday event on the occasion of ... Read more
29 December 2016 14:37
The next meeting of the Scientific Board has been held in December 29. Making an opening speech the rector, professor  Mr  E.Huseynov congratulated the members of the board on the occasion o... Read more