According to Decree of President Ilham Aliyev on declaring 2019 as “Year of Nasimi”, interfaculty competitions started on 3 types of sport (draughts, chess and backgammon) among collabor... Read more
15 February 2019 13:45
The training held on inclusive education in Baku within the project “Improving inclusive education skills of teaching staff” by financial support of European Union and the organizati... Read more
13 February 2019 13:19
Adopting and applying the latest technologies for advancement of education and science is successfully implemented at Sumgayit State University. Relevant works executed in direction of increasing educ... Read more
13 February 2019 13:02
Reconstruction works, performed since 2014 at Sumgayit State University are successfully proceeded. New scientific-research laboratories, Linguistic Center and subject cabinets are set up for creati... Read more
08 February 2019 13:26
According to resolution dated 14.09.2018 of Scientific Board of Sumgayit State University, collaborators of University regularly hold meetings at secondary schools of the city. The following meeting... Read more
07 February 2019 16:24
On February 7, the following meeting of Scientific Board held. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov commenced the meeting; greeting Board members gave information about recent achievements of the Univer... Read more
07 February 2019 15:18
Every year 5 March is celebrated as Physical education and Sport Day in our country. This date is marked according to Order of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated March 4, 2005 on ... Read more
06 February 2019 14:20
The meeting held with youth at Yeni Azerbaijan Party. Deputy Prime Minister, deputy head of Yeni Azerbaijan Party-executive secretary Ali Ahmadov notified in the event that on February 1, President ... Read more
05 February 2019 15:35
On February 5, the discussion held at Sumgayit State University on cooperation agreement to be signed between SSU and Training Center of Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan Republic. Greeting the guests,... Read more
05 February 2019 13:14
On February 4, the expert of “Clarivate Analytics” company for scientific information resources, the author of more than 20 Web of Science indexed articles in the field of nuclear physics ... Read more
05 February 2019 10:52
2 February – Youth Day is celebrated in Sumgayit city, too. The event held at “Park Palace” restaurant in Sumgayit dedicated to Youth Day, by the initiative of Executive Power of Sum... Read more
01 February 2019 15:31
Azerbaijan Cooperation University hosts Republican Scientific Conference entitled “Azerbaijani economy: yesterday, today and tomorrow” co-organized by Student Scientific Society and Studen... Read more