On May 31, the Department of Pedagogy and Psychology of Sumgayit State University organized an online seminar on "Crisis situations, increasing resilience in youth" by psychotherapist Kamala... Read more
28 May 2021 17:39
On May 27, the Department of International Cooperation and Foreign Students of Sumgayit State University and the Education Council of Turkey in Azerbaijan jointly organized a webinar entitled "Th... Read more
27 May 2021 18:50
On May 27, a cooperation agreement was signed at Sumgayit State University on the establishment of branches of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Energy and Solid State and Semiconductor Phy... Read more
27 May 2021 17:45
On May 27, within the framework of cooperation between Ufa State Oil Technical University and Sumgayit State University, Professor Akbar Aghayev, Head of the Department of Petrochemistry and Chemical ... Read more
27 May 2021 17:17
103 years have passed since the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic state in the East. The Azerbaijani state, which declared its independence on May 28, 1918, has... Read more
27 May 2021 11:34
On May 25, a final monitoring meeting was held within the framework of the European Commission-funded ERASMUS + EQAC (Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijani Universi... Read more
26 May 2021 22:26
On May 28, 1918, the independence of Azerbaijan was declared and the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was established. Despite the fact that 103 years have passed since that day, the Republic Day is cel... Read more
26 May 2021 16:04
The next online meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held on May 26. Rector of the University, Chairman of the Scientific Council, Professor Elkhan Huseynov opened the m... Read more
25 May 2021 15:14
On May 25, a delegation led by the rector of Gazi University of Turkey Musa Yildiz met with the rectors of leading Azerbaijani universities on "Turkish-Azerbaijani educational cooperation." ... Read more
25 May 2021 13:10
On May 25, at the Faculty of Engineering of SSU, an event was organized by the Student Youth Organization in the online format "My native homeland" dedicated to May 28 - Republic Day. Openi... Read more
24 May 2021 14:41
According to the Order signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, May 23 is celebrated annually in our country as a professional holiday of the employees of the Ministry ... Read more
24 May 2021 14:23
Reform-oriented projects in the Azerbaijani education system have created a fertile ground for the formation of talented young people who will serve to strengthen the country's competitiveness. Succes... Read more