Substantial strides are made towards advancement of education in our country, extensive works are carried out on the basis of Orders of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Education becomes a m... Read more
10 October 2018 16:09
Beginning of new academic year causes realization of new ideas in every education institution. Acceptance of I course students by the Rector stimulate them. On October 10, rector of Sumgayit State Uni... Read more
05 October 2018 23:24
October 5 – International Teachers’ Day celebrated in Sumgayit, too. Head of Sumgayit city Executive Power Zakir Farajov congratulated teachers of 50 secondary schools and veteran educatio... Read more
05 October 2018 17:27
On October 5, Sumgayit State University held the event on occasion of International Teachers’ Day. Rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov commenced the event with welcome speech, cong... Read more
03 October 2018 16:27
On October 2, the presentation ceremony of the portal was held, instituted by Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication according to Order of President Ilham ... Read more
03 October 2018 11:42
On October 2, the conference was held entitled “Application of new standards on Accounting in Azerbaijan: problems and perspectives” organized by World Bank and Azerbaijan Accountants and ... Read more
01 October 2018 14:23
On September 25-26, XXI General Assembly of Association of State Universities of Caspian countries was held at Atyrau State University of Petroleum and Gas of Kazakhstan Republic.   T... Read more
28 September 2018 13:03
Job fair is substantial for employment of youth and their integration into job market. For this reason, job fair under the motto “First step to career” was held on September 28 at Sumgayit... Read more
27 September 2018 16:16
On September 27, Russian scholars held a seminar at SSU for teachers of institutions, where Russian language is taught.  Head of the Department of Foreign languages Professor Nigar Isgandarova, ... Read more
27 September 2018 15:27
On September 27, IX Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum was held in Heydar Aliyev Center, Baku. Representatives of state bodies, parliaments and executive powers of Azerbaijan and Russia, entrepren... Read more
26 September 2018 11:21
On September 25, the presentation of “Entrepreneurship” module was held, which was prepared for vocational education institutions within the project of “Support of European Union to ... Read more
25 September 2018 16:04
On September 25, the conference on the presentation of Twinning project “Support to strengthening higher education in Azerbaijan” was held by the organization of Ministry of Education in &... Read more