An international scientific conference on "sustainable development of the economy: problems and prospects" was held in Sumgait State University, on April 27. The conference was dedicated to ... Read more
23 April 2016 13:50
On 23 rd of April it was held a training on Bank system of Azerbaijan Republic for students of Bachelor, Master, and Doctorate degrees. This training was organized by the director of “Amrahbank&... Read more
22 April 2016 16:00
On April 22 with the coordination of British Council and Khazar University the conference “Shakespeare lives” (for the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death) was held in Baku. Pro... Read more
21 April 2016 00:00
On April 21 an enlighten meeting on the subject “Fight Against Human Trafficking”with the financial Assistance of State Support to the Non-Government Organizations attached to the Pr... Read more
19 April 2016 13:19
Blood donation event was hold at our university by Sumgait branch of Red Crescent and Sumgait State University for hemophilia and thalassemia diseases under the slogan “Give blood, give life&rdq... Read more
14 April 2016 13:59
There took place knowledge competition on the 14th of April in the department of Maths. The Deputy Dean, Mammadali Mammadov spoke about the importance of this race, mentioned some facts dealing with t... Read more
14 April 2016 13:53
The vice rector on science and innovation of Sumgait State University Prof. Ramazan Mammadov opened the conference held in April 14 organized by Student Scientific Society (SSS) and spoke about the ac... Read more
12 April 2016 00:00
On April,12 on the initiative of the Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan meeting was held at Sumgait State University within the framework of petition project “Establishment ... Read more
11 April 2016 14:17
On April 9, a group of students and teachers of our university paid a visit to the Memorial Complex of genocide of Guba organized by student Trade Union. The head of this organization ( STUC) Nemat Ib... Read more
09 April 2016 13:39
On april 9 with initiative of Student Youth Organization the round table was held. It was about the founder of Aghgoyunlu (Ağqoyunlu) State, commander statesman Uzun Hasan.  The teacher of the f... Read more
07 April 2016 13:41
Recently our victory on Armenia army is our honor. Unfortunately we have martyrs in these battles. There are some martyrs from Sumgait City which distinguished by heroism and prowess among these... Read more
06 April 2016 12:14
On 6thof April the next meeting of Scientific Council was held. The meeting began observing a minutes silence memory of our martyrs.  Then the chaımain rector Elkhan Huseynov noted the daily pr... Read more