“State Program on improving international competitiveness of higher education system in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023” was adopted with the Order, signed on November 16 by Presi... Read more
23 November 2018 12:45
On November 13-14, the trainings were held in Park Inn hotel on innovative inclusive experience for specialists from different fields within “Unlimited” program, co-organized by British Co... Read more
22 November 2018 15:15
On November 22, the event was held entitled “World with Pushkin’s eyes” in Russian Information and Culture Center with the organization of Baku representation of Rossotrudnichestvo a... Read more
22 November 2018 14:59
On November 16, the seminar was held entitled “Ecological problems in Azerbaijan and their solution ways” by the lecturer of Department of Foreign languages Jala Mammadova and Jack Morris ... Read more
22 November 2018 13:11
On November 21, the contest entitled “III Khamsa Cup” of Sumgayit students was held in the Heydar Aliyev Center, dedicated to “November 22 – Day of City” with the organiz... Read more
19 November 2018 14:08
On November 17, the presentation of Horizon 2020 program was held at the university. Vice-rector on Science and Innovations of SSU Professor Ramazan Mammadov, vice-rector on Humanitarian Issues docent... Read more
17 November 2018 13:55
Fourth Student Debate Forum was held within the framework of project “Republican Youth Debate Forum: autumn 2018” with the partnership of Ministry of Education and organization of SABAH gr... Read more
17 November 2018 13:49
According to assignments and orders of the President, the events are held on planting of greenery at the university territory, along with all parts of our Republic. As a tradition, on November 17, the... Read more
16 November 2018 12:23
On November 4-11, the trainings were held in Vilnius, Lithuania within the project of Erasmus+EQAC “Establishment and development of Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijani universities”.... Read more
15 November 2018 17:30
On November 15, International scientific conference entitled “Information systems and technologies: achievements and perspectives” launched at Sumgayit State University dedicated to centen... Read more
13 November 2018 16:08
The meetings are regularly held by prosecuting authorities according to assignments of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev about worthily serving people and solving the problems of citizen... Read more
12 November 2018 17:42
On November 11, International geographical dictation was held in Baku branch of Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov. International geographical dictation has been held every year since... Read more