On November 5, at the Faculty of Mathematics was held on the occasion of the the National Flag Day and Constitution Day. The event began with the national anthem of Azerbaijan. Speaking to students ... Read more
05 November 2015 09:22
The Azerbaijan National Sciences Academy with Polymer Materials Institute  held the third republic conference in Sumgait State University on 5th of November. Rector Elkhan Huseynov greeted the e... Read more
04 November 2015 12:40
On November 4, an event dedicated to the National Flag Day which has been engraved in the memory of the Azerbaijanians was organized by the second-year students of Economy and Management School of our... Read more
31 October 2015 12:30
On October 31, a group of students were in "Ateshgah temple" State Historical and Architectural Reserve and in Gala Archaeological and Ethnographic Museum Complex which organized by the Stud... Read more
30 October 2015 12:35
On October, 30 a group of students of History and Geography Faculty werein Heydar Aliyev centre in Baki under the organization ofStudents Trade Union Committee. The dean assistant of the History and ... Read more
30 October 2015 10:59
SSU Enactus team held on a meeting on October 30. The associate professor, the team’s adviser Islam Pashayev welcomed the new members of the event.After the presentation of the project, all part... Read more
28 October 2015 09:02
Professional staff that have a high level of education is the basis of the intellectual potential of the country. Nowadays, successful and sustainable economic growth is getting through the developmen... Read more
27 October 2015 10:54
On October 27, an international scientific confrance on “modern scientific-technical and applied problems of Power Engineering” was held in Sumgait State University with Azerbaijan Scienti... Read more
20 October 2015 13:22
On October 20, the faculty of History and Geography, the Youth Union of New Azerbaijan Party in our university held the lecture onthe topic "Heydar Aliyev and education in Azerbaijan". Elkh... Read more
20 October 2015 10:56
The integration of persons with disabilities to the institutions of higher education” training of European Union on TEMPUS project began on October, 20 in our university. Head of the Internatio... Read more
16 October 2015 11:22
On the 18th of October it was 24th anniversary of the State Independence Day in Azerbaijan.It is our people’s historical achievement to create a democratic,legal and worldwide state during these... Read more
16 October 2015 10:56
On October 16, there took place an event connected with the Independence day in Sumgait State University. The event declared openly with the playing National Anthem of Azerbaijan Republic. The rector... Read more