In accordance with the order of the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. F-530 dated 11.12.2020 on the organization of the examination session of the autumn semester of 2020/2021 ac... Read more
09 January 2021 13:54
On January 7, an event was organized by the Student Youth Organization of SSU on the ZOOM platform "Homeland Starting from Ending Breath" in order to educate young people and increase their ... Read more
08 January 2021 13:18
On January 7, the next webinar of the Creative Spark project on “Developing Entrepreneurial Skills” was organized by Middlesex University of the United Kingdom and Khazar University. The w... Read more
07 January 2021 16:54
On January 7, Sumgayit State University hosted an online scientific-practical conference on "The role of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry in the development of science and educ... Read more
04 January 2021 20:37
On December 30, Sumgayit State University's Student Youth Organization and Student Trade Union organized an event entitled "Volunteering is development" dedicated to the Year of Volunteers 2... Read more
24 December 2020 20:04
On December 24, a scientific-practical webinar on "Environmental terror in Azerbaijan" was organized by the Department of Ecology of the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology. The webinar was at... Read more
23 December 2020 18:44
Rector of Sumgayit State University Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated all employees of the university with a cash prize on the occasion of December 31 - the World Azerbaijanis’ Solidarity ... Read more
22 December 2020 15:12
The next online meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held on December 22. Rector of the University, Chairman of the Scientific Council, Professor Elkhan Huseynov opened ... Read more
21 December 2020 17:26
The problems caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic are also affecting the education sector. In this regard, the organization of online classes, and ultimately the correct and adequate assessment of s... Read more
20 December 2020 22:38
An online meeting with Farid Nasibov, a veteran of the Great Patriotic War, was organized by the students of group 505 of the Faculty of Physics and Electroenergetics Gunel Shahhuseynova and Gultaj Ma... Read more
20 December 2020 22:15
On December 17, Sumgayit State University hosted an online scientific conference on "Ethnic deportations: historical and contemporary period." The scientific conference moderated by the rect... Read more
20 December 2020 18:32
A teleconference dedicated to the fifth anniversary of the activity of Association of Russian-Azerbaijani Universities was held between Sumgayit State University (SSU) and Ufa State Oil Technical Un... Read more