Home | Quality Assurance department
Quality Assurance department
In the “State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan” it is important to develop a system of monitoring, quality and performance indicators in the field of education to ensure high quality of education. In the Decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on approval of the “National Qualifications Framework for Lifelong Learning of the Republic of Azerbaijan” the establishment of an internal quality assurance system in educational and training institutions, scientific institutions engaged in educational activities, the existence of quality assessment criteria were emphasized among the requirements for quality assurance in National Qualifications Framework for Lifelong Learning of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For this reason, Quality Assurance department has been established at Sumgayit State University for establishing an internal quality assurance system. Founded in 2015, the Quality Assurance Department has been operating under the name of Evaluation and Quality Control Department. By the order of the rector No. R-25/1 dated 02.10.2015, the Evaluation and quality control department was established within the Training Methodological Center. By the order of the Rector No. R-47/1 dated 02.11.2021, the Evaluation and Quality Control Department of the Training Methodological Center and the Quality Assurance Center established within the project ERASMUS + EQAC were abolished and the Quality Assurance Department was established on their basis. Narmin Hasanova Rustam gizi has been appointed the head of the quality assurance department. Narmin Hasanova graduated from the bachelor"s degree of the Azerbaijan University of Languages in 2004-2008, and the master"s degree of the Azerbaijan University of Languages in 2011-2013. She started her career as a teacher in 2005. In 2016-2021, she worked in the Department of International Cooperation of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Department of Qualification Recognition of the Agency for Quality Assurance in Education.
The main purpose of the department is to support the student-oriented learning environment, which performs the functions of planning, control and sustainable development of the quality of teaching and support services (medical, psychological, tutoring , dormitory, canteen, etc.), and to develop methodological recommendations in the field of improving the content, form and methods of teaching and methodological work and to control the quality of methodological materials related to the teaching process, the application of state standards.