On June 21, the  meeting of rectorate of  Sumgayit State University was held. Rector professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted the participants of the meeting, drove  to the participants' atte... Read more
14 June 2022 14:42
There are days of great importance in the destiny of the Azerbaijani people, on those days the foundation of important beginnings that will determine its future life was laid. The most important of su... Read more
10 June 2022 19:33
A subject olimpiad on the history of Azerbaijan was held "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Sumgayit State University  organized by the faculty of History an... Read more
10 June 2022 10:56
In accordance with the program of the III International Karabakh Conference "Modern Studies in Social and Human Sciences" within the "Year of Shusha" a group of employees of Sumgay... Read more
08 June 2022 15:59
Important projects are being implemented at Sumgayit State University to improve the quality of education. Thus, the transition to e-university is nearing completion. Innovations have already been int... Read more
04 June 2022 07:52
An event took place  with the Georgian delegation of the Association, co-organized by the US Embassy in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan International Education Managers Association   at t... Read more
03 June 2022 15:31
Regardless of the time and place in which they live, people who devote  their being  to  science  have been loved and chosen in all societies. An intellectual is a person who defin... Read more
02 June 2022 14:54
On June 2, a group of delegations from Kazan State Energy University came to Sumgayit State University. Rector of Sumgayit State University, Co-Chair of the Russian-Azerbaijani University Association... Read more
02 June 2022 12:15
On May 19, 2022, the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Emin Amrullayev  signed Order F-282 "On the organization and conduct of the examination session." The order... Read more
31 May 2022 15:59
On May 31 an educational event  was held on "Family conflicts, domestic violence is a common problem of the state and society"  organized by the Student Scientific Society of the f... Read more
31 May 2022 15:47
As previously reported, the delegation of Sumgayit State University (SSU) were  on a business trip  to Ufa on May 22-29, 2022 as a  part of the joint activities of the Russian-Azerbai... Read more
28 May 2022 15:05
On October 18, trainings for the academic staff of SSU were launched within the Fellowship program   with the financial support of the US Embassy in Azerbaijan and the initiative of the depa... Read more