Novruz holiday is one of the most ancient, valuable and beloved holidays of our people. It is impossible to say the exact date of Novruz among the people. However, this holiday has become a high expre... Read more
12 March 2021 16:15
The next online meeting of the Rector"s Office of Sumgayit State University was held on March 12. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted the participants, informed them about the issues on the... Read more
12 March 2021 16:01
On March 11, the next meeting of the Board of the Career Centers of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in connection with the elections to the Board. At the meeting, Lala Rasulova, Chief Specialist o... Read more
11 March 2021 19:05
On March 11, the next meeting of the international project "Establishment and Improvement of Quality Assurance Centers in Higher Education Institutions of Azerbaijan (Erasmus+EQAC)" was held... Read more
10 March 2021 15:21
On March 10, Sumgayit State University hosted an online event dedicated to the 880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi, a prominent figure in world literature, genius Azerbaijani poet and thinker. The ev... Read more
09 March 2021 15:56
The Azerbaijani state always takes care of its citizens, considers the improvement of their welfare and the solution of their social problems as a priority and pursues a purposeful policy in this di... Read more
06 March 2021 23:24
The 7th congress of the New Azerbaijan Party was held on March 5. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Mr. Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President, Deputy Chair... Read more
05 March 2021 13:45
On March 3, the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted the event "Driverless cars and educational-industrial cooperation" of series of webinars "The business world ... Read more
04 March 2021 15:58
Rector, Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated all female employees of the university on March 8 - International Women's Day. Dear ladies! I congratulate you on March 8 - International Women's Day ... Read more
03 March 2021 16:01
On March 3, the Heydar Aliyev School of Sumgayit State University hosted the next online session on "Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and State Women"s Policy". The event was attended by MP,... Read more
01 March 2021 12:54
On February 24, the Ministry of Education and the Media Development Agency jointly organized an educational online training for media representatives writing about education. Speaking at the opening ... Read more
26 February 2021 17:47
The next online seminar of the British Council in Azerbaijan was held on 24 February. Webinar "How to create an interesting and easy learning environment for students during a pandemic?" w... Read more