Home | News | An event dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held at SSU
An event dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held at SSU
On February 24, an event dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held at Sumgayit State University.
First, the management of the university and the students paid tribute to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev by laying flowers to the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev erected in the lobby of the university. Then they visited the memorial monument of students and graduates who rose to the peak of martyrdom, created in the courtyard of the university, and laid flowers to the monument. They commemorated the souls of our martyrs who died for the freedom and territorial integrity of our country with a minute of silence.
The participants of the event viewed the art exhibition of photographs organized in connection with the Khojaly genocide in the lobby of the university.
The memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide was commemorated with a minute of silence at the ongoing event in the Great Assembly Hall. A documentary film dedicated to that terrible genocide was watched.
The rector of SSU professor Elkhan Huseynov and the professor-teacher and student staff of the university participated in the event. The literary-artistic composition "The Last Voice of Silence", which was prepared with the participation of university students, reflecting the genocide of Armenians against Azerbaijanis was shown.
The main point in the composition was the tragedy of the people who were brutally killed on the night of February 25-26, 1992 in the city of Khojaly, Azerbaijan, just because they were Azerbaijanis and did not leave their ancestral lands where they were born and grew up.
The roles played by the students, the poems and songs they sang shed light not only on our tragedies that happened 31 years ago, but also on the heroic pages of the Patriotic war that happened 3 years ago which resulted in securing our territorial integrity.
In the end, rector professor Elkhan Huseynov thanked the local and foreign students studying at the university for the composition.
The rector spoke about the horrors of the Khojaly tragedy, written as a black page in the history of the Azerbaijani people, the path leading to this tragedy and the crime committed against humanity. He said that 31 years have passed since the Khojaly genocide, which entered the history of our nation as a bloody tragedy. 31 years ago, Armenians committed the Khojaly massacre against our people with special cruelty and great ruthlessness. In Khojaly, the civilian population, including babies, women, and the elderly were killed with particular brutality. The Khojaly genocide is a great war crime committed against our people.
Rector professor Elkhan Huseynov also emphasized that Khojaly Genocide like other national tragedies of our people was assessed at the political and legal level for the first time after the return of national leader Heydar Aliyev to power. In 1994, on the initiative of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, the Parliament of Azerbaijan adopted February 26 as the Khojaly Genocide Day. Every year, the anniversary of this terrible tragedy is marked by our countrymen and representatives of friend nations living in different countries of the world.
Today, the president Ilham Aliyev who has successfully turned the ideas of the great leader Heydar Aliyev into reality, shows great determination in the direction of conveying the facts of Azerbaijan, as well as the Khojaly genocide to the world community. "Justice for Khojaly!" started in 2008 at the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, Vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The international propaganda campaign is successfully implemented in many countries of the world.
The rector also drew attention to the fact that the people of Azerbaijan will never forget the Khojaly genocide. As a result of the 44-day Patriotic war, thanks to the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the bravery of our glorious army and the solidarity of our people, the territorial integrity was ensured and the tricolor flag was raised in our native Karabakh. He specially noted the importance of conveying this tragedy to the world, showing and preaching to future generations.
He said that today our people visit the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide- one of the most terrible massacres of the 20th century as a victorious country and a victorious people. Like all our martyrs, Khojaly genocide victims were avenged by the enemy. May God have mercy on all our martyrs!