Home | News | Participants of Summer School at BSU
Participants of Summer School at BSU
On July 19, the guests from Russia, within the framework of the Summer Student School program, met with the staff of the Baku Slavic University, visited Heydar Aliyev Center functioning at the university, an education and culture center established under the Erasmus + PETRA project, an assembly hall, a university library and museum, and got acquainted with a corner dedicated to the martyrs.
Guests were met by vice-rector for Academic Affairs, Professor Telman Jafarov. He told the participants of the Summer School about the historical friendship and fraternal relations of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan, about the training of specialists in various fields in bachelor’s and master’s degrees, and gave information about training programs. He noted that the far-sighted policy of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev to strengthen the Russian-Azerbaijani friendly relations is being successfully implemented by the current President of the Republic, Ilham Aliyev. The vice-rector said that along with the political and economic cooperation existing between our countries, bilateral relations are also expanding in the field of science and education. The Association of Russian-Azerbaijani Universities established in 2015 and currently covering 53 universities plays a major role in strengthening these relations. He appreciated the visit of Russian guests to BSU as part of the successful project carried out by the Association.
Then, in the assembly hall, a video was shown about university life and the activities of the popular science magazine “Russian Language and Literature in Azerbaijan” published in BSU. The dean for work with foreign students, Ulviya Mammadova, told Russian students about the study opportunities offered by the Baku Slavic University to foreign students.