Home | News | Biology Evening Held
On December 27, the event “Biology evening” was held with the organization of Department of Biology and its teaching methods of Faculty of Chemistry and biology. Vice-rectors, deans, department chiefs and students participated in the event.
Docent Ramiz Huseynov, vice-rector on Humanitarian issues commenced the event, felicitated the attendees on occasion of Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year and wished them success.
He noted that, the subject of biology encompasses essential knowledge and skills concerning the human, his health, social essence, relations with nature and psychological features. Holding such events is of great importance for the intellectual growth of the students.
Associate professor Mahal Muradov, the dean of the Faculty of Chemistry and biology notified that, significant projects are realized, events are held for raising the scientific knowledge of our students. Amusing and scientific scenes were presented in the event. Several performances were demonstrated in biology evening: “Presentation of Amscope microscope”; “Let’s preserve our nature”; “Husband and wife”; “Sumgayit-Khizi tour”; “Teachers with the eyes of their students”, etc. The students recited the poem dedicated to biologists and performed the song of “Azerbaijan”.
The students and even the teachers of the Faculty took part in the spectacles. Mahal Muradov and attendants thanked to Khanahmad Hasanov, docent of the department and senior lecturer Arzu Hasanova.
Graduates of SSU – Narmin Salamli, Elnara Afandiyeva, Ilaha Ahmadova, Dilbar Tahirli, Elnara Salahova came to event as a guest via SSS. Dilbar Tahirli is a member of Union of Artists, she presented her painting with faculty logo on it. Narmin Salamli presented Shaki halvasi with the writing of SSU biology on it.
It should be noted that, preparation for biology evening began in the beginning of autumn semester with support and organization of docent Mahal Muradov, the efforts of docent Arzu Bakhshaliyev, the head of Department of Biology and its teaching methods and Aysel Aghayeva, the senior lecturer of the Department are undeniable.