Home | News | Powerful and Modern Azerbaijani Army is the result of Heydar Aliyev’s Army Building Policy
Powerful and Modern Azerbaijani Army is the result of Heydar Aliyev’s Army Building Policy
Ilham Aliyev: “April fights are our glorious military victory demonstrating the strength of our country, our nation and our army”
On July 4, next event has been held on “Powerful and modern Azerbaijani army is the result of Heydar Aliyev’s army building policy” in Heydar Aliyev school.
Speaking about army building process which is carved on pages of our new history with gold letters, the rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov notified that, negative impact of compound socio-economic and political situation in first years of independence in the country influenced army building. The army established from volunteers didn’t meet the requirements of current conditions, local self-defense battalions were not sufficient. In result of lacking single command, armed groups executed the commandment of different persons. On the other hand, foreign interference to Azerbaijan, territorial claims of Armenia prevented conducting army building on normal, scientific bases. Because of this situation, army establishment in the country which newly restored its independence was not at desired level. The situation was about state coup. Great leader took all strategic steps for establishing Armed Forces and strengthening it, as well as modernizing military education system.
The return of Heydar Aliyev to political power preserved the republic from inevitable collapse and new phase of army building commenced in Azerbaijan. The decrees signed by him on establishment of Military Academy of Armed Forces on February 20, 1999; on extension of military schools’ status in the republic on August 20, 2001; on establishment of Relief Fund to Armed Forces on August 17, 2002 were turning points in this field. Legislative basis of army establishment was set up within a short time, significant orders were adopted as “On Armed Forces”, “On military service”, “On Defense”, “About the status of military servants”. Military construction is improving effectively nowadays. We can determinately express that, our army which is strong enough on moral and psychological preparation is able to liberate our lands from occupation. Our army’s counter-attack operation in last April confirmed these facts.
Noting the significance of April fights, Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev notified that, April fights are our glorious military victory demonstrating the strength of our country, our nation and our army. “Azerbaijani flag is waving in liberated territories of Fuzuli, Jabrayil and Aghdara as a result of April fights. These battles show that, Azerbaijani nation will not accept the occupation and restore its territorial integrity.”
The chairman of Sumgayit office of State Service for Mobilization and Conscription Natig Garayev and other speakers participated in the event. The following persons made presentations accordingly: the lecturer of department of Azerbaijani and Eastern European nations’ history Gunay Shukurova - “Our victory in April fights: the history written by Azerbaijani army”; third course student of the faculty of Economics and management Aydin Huseynov- “Национальная Армия -это слава и гордость Азербайджанского народа”; third course student of the faculty of Philology Konul Ibrahimova – “Azerbaijani National Army today”. They emphasized that, army building policy led by Great leader is the foundation of our future success. He gave special attention on preserving territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and liberating our lands. Nowadays, this policy is carried on successfully by the president of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The speakers mentioned that, one of the factors improving the army’s power, increasing the soldiers’ mood is Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev’s visit to military units, especially to front lines. He demonstrates his attention and care to army visually by this way.
Afterwards, Colonel Natig Garayev presented the book-album entitled “All for victory” printed under the leadership of general lieutenant Arzu Rahimov, the chairman of State Service on Mobilization and Conscription, to Heydar Aliyev Centre of the university.
The event went on with the demonstration of documentary film dedicated to armed forces.