Home | News | Next training within the TEMPUS project
Next training within the TEMPUS project
Workshop “Be student  like us” was held at our university within the TEMPUS project “The Establishment of a Foundation for the Integration of Disabled People into HEIs of Azerbaijan “. Teachers, administrative staff and students took part at the event. The event took on 1 april was opened by the head of International Cooperation Department, associated professor Turgay Huseynov and he spoke about actuality of project, work done within the project and international practice. He said that the aim of the event is to  raise awareness about  integration of students with disabilities into education process and behavior rules of  teachers, administrative staff with people with disabilities during training.
Then according to the program presentation made jointly by  the member of working group, methodist of the International Cooperation Department Samira Karimova and head of “Support center for students with disabilities” Tarana Guliyeva was presented..
Project, international experience studied in this field and organization of training for students with disabilities within the framework of legal acts was dealt in the presentation. Then disability, its features, approach and teaching methods were informed about them.
After the presentation there was an exchange of opinions  and  was discussed the creation of inclusive education at the university.