Home | News | The collective of SSU participated in the city-wide Novruz celebration in Sumgayit
The collective of SSU participated in the city-wide Novruz celebration in Sumgayit
On March 17, the Nowruz holiday  which embodies the national-spiritual heritage, abundance, blessing and kindness of our people  was celebrated with great solemnity in Sumgait.
The event organized in front of the Chemist Culture Palace was attended by the head of the Sumgait City Executive Power  Zakir Farajov, members of parliament, city officials, public representatives, the rector of the Sumgait State University, Mr. Elkhan Huseynov, and the staff of the university.
The head of Sumgayit City Executive Power Zakir Farajov congratulated the city residents and lit the holiday bonfire. The athletes' performances were watched with interest by the participants. Dede Gorgud and Bahar gizi blessed and wished Novruz holiday to bring success and abundance to our people. Children  in national costumes danced on the square.
Later, Mr. Zakir Farajov and the guests watched  the tents set up in front of the palace. Scenes reflecting different periods of our history, historical exhibits were presented. The music captivated everyone. The participants tasted freshly cooked bread and had interesting discussions.
In the tents, Azerbaijani cuisine, baklava and shakerbura, which are attributes of Nowruz, were also welcomed with interest. The ladies demonstrated their preparation lively in front of the participants.
At the event, "Novruz Khonchas" prepared by Sumgayit State University were exhibited, the best examples of our national cuisine and costumes, folk creativity, handicrafts were displayed. Also, colorful dances of the university's "Sema" dance group were welcomed by the participants of the event.
Afterwards, the participants enjoyed a live concert under the open sky in front of the palace.