Home | News | The National Flag Day was celebrated
The National Flag Day was celebrated
On November 6, the The National Flag Day was celebrated in Sumgait State University.
SSU administration, faculty and university members, veterans laid flowers at the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev  in the lobby. In  Heydar Aliyev Center the guests  viewed to  the photos and shared memories of  great leader Heydar Aliyev  including his  childhood, adolescence and college years. The rector of the university - Elkhan Huseynov congratulated the participants on the occasion of the holiday, and presented the  chairman of the city Veterans Leyla Gasimova, Tarlan Ruhullayev and the Great Patriotic War veteran Mirmahammad Mirəlioglu to the participiants. The rector said that 97 years have passed since the first  wave  of the national flag.
The flag of Azerbaijan is a tricolour featuring three equally sized fesses of blue, red, and green, with a white crescent and an eight-pointed star centered in the red. The blue symbolises Azerbaijan's Turkic heritage, the red stands for progress, and the green represents Islam. The official colors and size were adopted on February 5, 1991. This flag was used from November 9, 1918 to 1920, when Azerbaijan was independent, and it was revived on February 5, 1991. The flag is referred to in the Constitution and mentioned two times in the national anthem. On land, the flag is used as the civil, state and war flag; at sea, it is used as the civil, state, and naval ensign, as well as the naval jack. The flag also has official status in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.  The tricolour replaced an earlier design used by the Azerbaijan SSR. A presidential decree declared November 9, the date when in 1918 this flag was adopted as the national flag of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, as the national Flag Day.
Assistant Professor of History of Azerbaijan   Neman     Khasayev and  Sadig  Salimov  the second-year student of the Faculty of History and geography were listened by participiants.  Zelimkhan Yagub Ibrahimov The students of the Faculty of Philology and faculty of Geography read the poems "Azerbaycan oxusun"  by Zəlimxan Yagub and "Azerbaycan bayragı" by Ramiz Qusarchaylı In the end, the film was shown dealing with  Day of the State Flag.