Home | News | A meeting with representatives of the prosecutor's offices was held at SSU
A meeting with representatives of the prosecutor's offices was held at SSU
An event on "Activities of the prosecutor's office in the Republic of Azerbaijan" was held on May 24 at Sumgayit State University.
The meeting  which took place in the Great Assembly Hall  was attended by the prosecutor of Sumgayit Muqaddas Sultanov, senior assistants of the prosecutor Elviz Salayev, Ramiz Agazade and the  lecturers-students of the university.
First, the rector, professor Elkhan Huseynov and the prosecutor of Sumgayit Muqaddas Sultanov  laid flowers at the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the lobby of the university.
Prosecutor Muqaddas Sultanov looked at  photos and books dedicated to national leader Heydar Aliyev's rich life and activity, including his visits to foreign countries as President of independent Azerbaijan, meetings with influential statesmen at the Heydar Aliyev Center named after the great leader. He noted his heartfelt words in the center's memory book.
The event was opened by the rector of the university, Professor Elkhan Huseynov,  greeted the participants and praised the meeting of law enforcement agencies with students at SSU. He noted that the protection of human rights and freedoms in the modern world is an integral part of democratic development, the highest manifestation of the moral, legal and political ideas of mankind is the main criterion for the maturity of civil society. The factors that determine and maintain the independence of each state depend to some extent on the rule of law, the quality of judicial reform and the full compliance of justice with international requirements.The establishment of the legal framework of the state in all spheres of socio-political life ,strict adherence to it  is one of the main guarantees of stability, civil solidarity and dynamic economic development. The rector also stressed that today the judicial and legal reforms founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev are being continued with confidence by his worthy successor - President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
After the rector's speech, the prosecutor of Sumgayit Muqaddas Sultanov greeted the lecturers and students spoke about the establishment and development of the Azerbaijani prosecutor's offices. He noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan which has restored its independence, has become one of the fastest growing countries in the modern world due to the political foresight and excellent management experience of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Prosecutor Muqaddas Sultanov also stressed that the national prosecutor's office of Azerbaijan which has undergone a complex development  was completely reorganized only after our country gained independence, as a result of grand and comprehensive reforms implemented by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Prosecutor Muqaddas Sultanov turned his face to the youth and said that currently the Azerbaijani youth is the main personnel base for the ongoing reforms in our country. The head of state promotes young people to various high government positions and shows great confidence in them. The system of governance in the example   of young people is changing in accordance with the challenges of the time, progressive trends are entering the life of the country. Azerbaijani youth with their knowledge and skills contribute to the development processes in our country.
In the end, the prosecutor of Sumgayit Muqaddas Sultanov answered the questions.