Home | News | The 60th anniversary of associate professor Musa Mustafayev of SSU was celebrated
The 60th anniversary of associate professor Musa Mustafayev of SSU was celebrated
Today ,the 60th anniversary of the birth of associate professor Musa Mustafayev  was celebrated  head of the department of Chemistry and its teaching methods, faculty of Chemistry and biology of Sumgayit State University.
Rector of the university professor Elkhan Huseynov spoke about the glorious life of the jubilee, his rich scientific work, congratulated the jubilee on his 60th anniversary, spoke about the exceptional services of Musa Mustafayev in the training of highly qualified scientific personnel.
At the end of his speech, the rector presented an honorary diploma and a monetary award to associate professor Musa Mustafayev for "long-term  scientific and pedagogical activities, active participation in public affairs of the university and on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of his birth."
Dean of the faculty of Chemistry and biology, associate professor Mahal Muradov and other speakers spoke about the contributions of associate professor Musa Mustafayev in the field of chemistry and congratulated him on his 60th anniversary. Speakers noted that he is an intellectual with noble human qualities, and shared their  memories of the scientist.
In conclusion, Musa Mustafayev thanked the rector of the university, professor Elkhan Huseynov and the participants of the event for the kind words and congratulations addressed to him.
Congratulations once again on the 60th anniversary of dear Musa Mustafayev, we wish you a long life, good health and new success in your scientific and pedagogical activities!