Home | News | Say no harmful habits
The event was held on the subject " Say no harmful  habits!" on April 28 the     faculty of Chemistry and biology  of  Sumgayit State University.
Opening the event dean of the faculty of Chemistry and biology, associate professor Mahal Muradov stressed that the event was a contribution to the promotion of a healthy lifestyle and juridical knowledge among students and the importance of holding mass events in schools. The dean spoke about the fatal consequences of drug, smoking and alcohol use on human health. He noted that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev always states in his speeches that the civic factor is at the forefront of the policy pursued. Protecting the health of the population at a high level is also a priority. Attention and care for our youth who are valued as the future of Azerbaijan  is noted as a more important task. In this regard, the fight against drugs is one of the main goals and objectives in terms of building a healthy society. The struggle  against drug addiction is one of the main tasks in the state policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and is aimed at the formation of a healthy generation  is not a  campaign,but also consistent policy.
Senior  lecturers of the department of Civil Defense, Medical and Physical Training Ilhama Shammadova spoke on "Smoking and its consequences", Gulnara Alakbarli on "Bitter consequences of drug addiction", Dilara Piriyeva on "Alcoholism and health"  spoke about the harm  of  this global problem. They stressed the need to increase the effectiveness of measures to combat drug addiction which has become a tragedy for mankind.
At the event, the chairman of Sumgayit State University  SSO Shafa Isayeva informed about the preparation of scientific articles by students on harmful habits, noting that not only government agencies, but also our society should take an active part in this work.
At the end of the event, a video was shown about the negative effects of drug abuse.