July 14, 1969 is the beginning of a great era when Great Leader Heydar Aliyev led Azerbaijan. At that time, precisely with the arrival of Heydar Aliyev, there was a period of rapid rise in all spheres of social life, the development of the national spirit and spiritual progress. When Heydar Aliyev came to power for the second time, he was able to save the country from the danger of civil war and socio-political fragmentation with the power of his political skills, and by manifesting the purpose and goal of the society in his existence and his strong personality, he mobilized his native people around a single ideology and believed in the future in his heart. During all these years, as a real leader, Heydar Aliyev was able to resolutely introduce the truths of Azerbaijan to the whole world. Azerbaijan managed to realize its geopolitical opportunities only after Heydar Aliyev"s return to power. Thanks to the political intelligence of Heydar Aliyev, the danger of Azerbaijan"s isolation from the international world üas over.
The inexhaustible energy of Heydar Aliyev, who got the love of the whole nation, inspired the people to creative success. Thanks to the brilliant political intelligence of Heydar Aliyev, one of the outstanding figures of history, Azerbaijan at the junction of two centuries and two millennia has confidently entered the third millennium, protecting its national and moral values. Heydar Aliyev"s intelligence broke through all the barriers and despite any difficulties, brought Azerbaijan safely out of the waves of a very complicated time and earned it a worthy place both in the region and in the world.
Standing at the service of the people in a very complicated period, Heydar Aliyev achieved what many political figures could not do with his ability to respond to the most urgent challenges of the modern world, he forever took his rightful place among the well-known political figures of the 20th and 21st centuries. Heydar Aliyev, one of the rare statesmen of our nation, always thought of his people and his homeland throughout his stormy life. His heart beat for the strengthening of the independence of Azerbaijan and the happiness of his native people. As a head of state, Heydar Aliyev made unparalleled sacrifices to save Azerbaijan in its most difficult moments and managed to save his country from troubles.
Thanks to many rare qualities endowed by nature, Heydar Aliyev, as a visionary personality, was able to predict the course of historical events in advance, demonstrated a true patriotic position. The decisiveness of his personality was reflected in his often impromptu opinions while giving speeches in front of a large audience. Based on unwavering logic, his reports and speeches, which have an unusually great impact, are a clear expression of the depth and breadth of Heydar Aliyev"s philosophical and political outlook.
As the head of the state of Azerbaijan, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev has a special place in the history of our centuries-old statehood. Heydar Aliyev"s activity goes far beyond the borders of Azerbaijan in terms of its importance. In modern times, it was impossible to imagine the processes going on not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the entire post-Soviet space, as well as on a global scale, outside of Heydar Aliyev"s personality and activities. With the name and practical activity of Heydar Aliyev, a historical figure who is known as a great politician and has deep intelligence, encyclopedic knowledge, and a broad outlook, covering the last thirty years of state building, economic revival, political consciousness, and political life in modern Azerbaijan, it is related to the specific works he has done. These complex processes were reflected both in his practical activities and in his philosophical ideology - the philosophy of national revival.
Heydar Aliyev was a great philosopher and thinker of our time. The philosophy of Azerbaijaniism that he formed and developed defined Azerbaijan"s special place in the modern world, formed the foundation of our national statehood, and created a solid foundation for the solidarity of the world"s Azerbaijanis. The problems of national revival, which have been seriously thought about by the Azerbaijani intelligentsia in the last centuries, have completely changed to the strategic state policy, from science, sociology and philosophy to the level of practical politics with Heydar Aliyev"s activity in those years.
The path to Azerbaijan"s independent state-building actually began in 1969 - exactly after he came to power. In this sense, the brightest pages of Azerbaijaniism were written from those years. Heydar Aliyev did not allow the complete suppression of the national spirit in Azerbaijan, even if it was within the framework of the ideology existing at that time and, of course, in a form that did not clearly contradict this ideology, by remaining opposed to it at the bottom, but on the contrary, he used all the opportunities to the maximum in order to raise it. managed to do. From this point of view, the period after Heydar Aliyev came to the leadership of the republic is national
it is considered as the beginning of self-conscious, national self-return. The main ideological-political direction of Heydar Aliyev"s management philosophy, whose history began precisely from this period, was the expansion of all forms and means of national self-expression of the people, the strengthening of national pride and the implementation of a rapid development strategy that encouraged the rise of national consciousness. From the first days when he began to lead the republic, the regular celebration of the anniversaries of the outstanding personalities of Azerbaijan became a tradition, which was closely related to the national problems of the Azerbaijani people and created the basis for the rise of the national spirit, national self-awareness, the return of the people"s historical memory, and the realization of the ideas of independent statehood. The work carried out during Heydar Aliyev"s leadership of Azerbaijan in 1969-82 freed the sense of national self-awareness from the past shackles of the ideological system, ensured the immense rise of the national spirit based on the basic principles of returning the historical memory of the people to itself, and in the future of the idea of national statehood.
Since it was viewed as one of the provinces of the USSR, towards the end of the 1960s, all areas of socio-economic life declined, negative tendencies strengthened and took deeper roots, secret competition for power increased and received ugly images, all of which damaged the national-spiritual unity of the people. The first task of the new leader who came to power in Azerbaijan was to prevent the collapse of the economic potential in the republic, the decline in social and political life that could negatively affect the moral and psychological state of the people. Since a cosmopolitan mood prevailed in the republic, not only serious steps were not taken in the direction of preparing national personnel, developing and using the national language, and paying attention to the fact that the officials working in the state administration structures should be Azerbaijani, but even the initiatives in this direction were prevented. , caused very serious obstacles to the training of personnel who have national consciousness, live with national thinking and are considered carriers of national mentality.
A way out of this difficult situation should be found in the republic fundamentally new approaches at a conceptual level should be developed to ensure its economic development, radical structural changes in the economy should be made, and new methods of farming and economic stimulation should be applied. Heydar Aliyev was sure that the political independence of the nation is determined by its economic freedom.
The negative situations that occurred in those years due to the scarcity of the national idea, leading to both economic and cultural decline, were eliminated when Heydar Aliyev came to power. As a result of his tireless activity, the years 1970-1985, due to the scale of the changes that took place, the nature of the deep reforms in the social and economic spheres, and the transition of the material well-being of the people to a qualitatively new stage, constituted the brightest pages in the annals of the founding of Azerbaijan, in the true sense of the word.
Currently, the state sovereignty and economic independence of Azerbaijan, the systematic expansion of its foreign economic relations and the process of deeper integration into the world economy are based on the potential laid by Heydar Aliyev in the 1970s and 1980s.
Heydar Aliyev"s attention to the ideology of Azerbaijaniism in the strategic program of statehood draws attention to the fact that the spiritual, artistic, aesthetic renaissance in the economy, industry, construction and economy was combined with the great achievements in the economy, the improvement of the living conditions and mass enthusiasm and took place in a single stream.
Starting from the 70s, this rise created by the economic potential has internally prepared Azerbaijan for the historically necessary struggle for freedom as the next stage of its economic development.
While the heavy pressures, persecution and threats of the totalitarian system against scientists and cultural figures and intellectuals were evident in many other republics of the Soviet Union, thanks to his fearless, brave and strong will, Heydar Aliyev was able to think freely and fully express his thoughts for creative people in Azerbaijan. , and in the lower layer, he created a condition that gave the opportunity to find the paths leading to the national-moral ideal, the values that ensure sovereignty and independence in the history of Azerbaijan"s statehood.
It was during those years that the largest improvement works were carried out in Baku, and a number of architectural ensembles, administrative centers, palaces, institutes, publishing houses, complexes, which are considered works of modern Azerbaijani architecture and are of great importance in the political and cultural life of the republic, which beautified the city with its appearance. several other buildings were built and put into use. It was thanks to Heydar Aliyev"s initiative that many architectural monuments were restored. He knew very well that the transformation of the great personalities who left a mark in the history of the Azerbaijani people into monuments will have an extremely positive effect on the national existence of the people and the strengthening of their national feelings. Thanks to Heydar Aliyev"s deep respect for our culture and history, magnificent statues of great people who are carriers of the national existence of our nation were erected in the most prominent places of Baku, and house-museums were created for each of the great historical figures, which became a cultural center. One of the steps taken by Heydar Aliyev with foresight, thinking about the future of Azerbaijan, was the establishment of a valuable educational tradition, such as the practice of sending our Azerbaijani youth to the prestigious universities of the former Soviet Union in order to acquire the necessary qualifications for the independent country of the future. In this way, the scientific and personnel potential of our Azerbaijan increased, and the national-spiritual and moral values of our people were also propagated.
One of the factors that determined the renaissance in Azerbaijan in 1969-82 under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev was special attention to the development of education in the republic, giving priority to the education of the youth in their mother tongue. The training of national military personnel was also a particularly important issue for Heydar Aliyev, who saw the independent future of the people. Considering the independent Azerbaijan of the future, one of the important works done by Heydar Aliyev in the field of state building for the rise of the national ideology and the strengthening of the people"s aspirations for national statehood. For this purpose, Union and international important events were organized in Baku, days of Azerbaijani culture and art were held in the republics of the USSR and the countries of the socialist camp, as well as in other foreign countries that it was recognized as a nation with its own historical and cultural traditions, and that Baku became a world-renowned center of science and culture at that time.
This was the period when even the articles that could not be published in Moscow and St. Petersburg magazines could be published in the Baku press of the time as examples of active citizenship, and were protected from all kinds of attacks and intentions at the level of Heydar Aliyev personally. In those years, the provision of fertile conditions for the representatives of culture and art to create works with a national spirit without being banned about our historical past, as well as our present, is related to the special care and attention to the young writers.
From the first days when he came to power, the Azerbaijani language was in the center of attention in the strategic program of Heydar Aliyev, which is the basis of national state building, calculated for the future. It is the result of Heydar Aliyev"s activities aimed at gaining the status of the real state language for the Azerbaijani language during the leadership of the republic, that the status of the state language of the Azerbaijani language was established in the Constitution of 1978. From the point of view of the era, such a step, equivalent to heroism in the literal sense of the word, was taken precisely for the sake of the independent new Azerbaijan of the future. The widespread use of the Azerbaijani language in administration, the holding of jubilees of almost all the great classics at the Union level, the advancement of Azerbaijani culture to the forefront at the Union level, the planned study and publication of scientific, literary, and cultural monuments - all these are the practical results of Heydar Aliyev"s policy, which is based on the idea of our future national statehood.
In short, the long-term leadership of our republic by a genius leader is engraved in golden letters in the history of the Azerbaijani people. Now, the worthy follower of our great leader, our honorable President Mr. Ilham Aliyev, manages our independent state by being faithful to the legacy of Heydar Aliyev, makes him known all over the world and implements measures for the sustainable development of our republic.