Home | News | IMPORTANT MESSAGES from President Ilham Aliyev to Armenia and the countries that patronize them
IMPORTANT MESSAGES from President Ilham Aliyev to Armenia and the countries that patronize them
Against the background of the economic, political and military crisis that has occurred in the world in recent years, Azerbaijan is increasing the state budget even more. Budget expenses are expected to reach 36 billion manats after this increase. As in the past 10 years, in the post-war period, great attention is paid to army building in our country. Currently, the Azerbaijani Army is much stronger than the same Azerbaijani Army that won in 2020.
Today, the restoration of the territories freed from occupation continues rapidly. Implementation of infrastructure projects in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, railways, highways, electricity supply, water supply and other projects are being successfully continued. At the same time, two airports are already in operation, the third airport is under construction.
President Ilham Aliyev, in his interview to Azerbaijan Television in Salyan city on April 18, drew attention to the large-scale restoration and construction works carried out in the territories freed from occupation, and to the efforts of our country to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia against the background of the realities of our historic Victory in the 44-day Patriotic war.
The head of state said that the former settlers will return to the city of Lachin in the summer months of this year. According to the latest plans, the number of private houses will be 570. More than 140 apartments will be ready. Thus, more than 700 families will be accommodated in the summer months of this year in the city of Lachin.
Noting that the first residential complex in the city of Shusha was successfully completed, the head of our family added that the foundation of the second large residential complex will be laid soon. The construction of residential buildings in the cities of Agdam, Fuzuli, and Zangilan is going according to plan, and preparatory work is being done in the cities of Kalbajar and Jabrayil. In parallel with this, schools, hospitals, social facilities, mosques - more than 10 mosques are being rebuilt or fundamentally renovated. Only two mosques are being renovated. Because all the remaining mosques were destroyed by the Armenians.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that former settlers live in Agali and Talish villages. In the image of both villages, we see the image of the future Karabakh and East Zangezur. The destruction caused by the Armenians during the 30-year occupation is currently replaced by construction works.
During the interview of President Ilham Aliyev to Azerbaijan Television, he addressed important messages to Armenia and the countries that patronize them. It was once again declared that we will not discuss our internal affairs with any country. Karabakh is our an internal issue. Armenians living in Karabakh should either accept Azerbaijani citizenship or find another place of residence for themselves. Our intention is to sign a peace agreement soon, to end this conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia: "We have repeatedly shown that we are the owners of these lands.
Clarifying the issue of peace negotiations in his interview, the head of state emphasized that the peace agreement proposed by Azerbaijan has revealed five principles in full accordance with the norms and principles of international law. These principles include the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders. After all this, a peace treaty can be signed, and we think that Armenia is satisfied with our country"s approach.
Noting that the majority of the Armenian population living in Karabakh is ready to accept Azerbaijani citizenship, but the separatists are preventing it, the head of state expressed a sharp attitude to the burning of our national flag as a continuation of hatred and enmity at the opening ceremony of the European weightlifting championship held in Armenia.
It was noted that the occurrence of such a despicable event in front of the Armenian leadership and no reaction to it is proof that the author of this ugly act is Yerevan. The President firmly stated that today the flag of Azerbaijan is flying in Agdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli, Zangilan, Kalbajar, Lachin, Shusha, Hadrut, Talish, Sugovushan, Zangezur in hundreds of our villages freed from occupation.
The opinions expressed here clearly revealed the geopolitical interests of Azerbaijan, and at the same time, the political and economic strategy of our state was announced to the international community.