Home | News | Employees of Economics and Management faculty were awarded with Certificates
Employees of Economics and Management faculty were awarded with Certificates
On October 26, International scientific-practical conference subtitled “Steady development in economy and management” was held, co-organized by Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic and Baku Engineering University.
Scholars of well-known foreign universities took part in opening ceremony of the conference, along with scientists, specialists and representatives of Azerbaijani community.
Delivering opening speech, rector of university Professor Havar Mammadov hailed the conference attendees. He notified: “It is not a coincidence that the international conference is dedicated to subject of sustainable development in economy and management. About 150 articles and theses from about 30 scientific-research institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as from Russia, Turkey, Malaysia, Hungary, Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and other countries were presented to the conference.
Chairman of Economic reforms Scientific-research Institute of Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan Republic Vilayet Valiyev and acting rector of Azerbaijan Technical University Khalig Yahudov delivered speech and spoke about sustainable improvement of Azerbaijani economy in globalizing world and significance of scientific debates carried out in the conference.
The conference went on with section meetings. The employees of Department of Finance and accounting: docent Loghman Abdullayev, assistant Dilara Amiraslanova, laboratory workers Chichak Najafova and Chinara Guluzade participated in the conference and were awarded with certificates.