Substantial strides are made towards advancement of education in our country, extensive works are carried out on the basis of Orders of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Education becomes a main factor in modern world day after day. Since development of education is directly connected with increase of country’s prestige in the world. For this reason, strengthening the integration in the field of science and education, conducting experience exchange, creating great opportunities for the improvement of partnership and cooperation are among priority tasks. All these factors ensure integration of Azerbaijani education and science into world education system. Integration processes directed by President Ilham Aliyev led to advancement and progress of the country. The country gains achievements in any international arena on science, education, economics, culture and other fields. On October 11, XII Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition (Education 2018) kicked off in Baku Expo Center by support of Ministry of Education and organization of Caspian Event Organizers Company (CEO).
Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov, Department head of Humanitarian Policy Issues of President Administration of Azerbaijan Republic Farah Aliyeva, heads of higher and secondary education institutions, representatives of bodies with different educational services took part in opening ceremony of the exhibition.
Speaking in the event, Minister of Education Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the exhibition, which is organized under the motto “Invest in the future of the children” brings together more than 130 participants from 12 countries. He expressed his assurance on the usefulness of the exhibition for visitors. Jeyhun Bayramov notified that over the past 5 years since the signing of the "State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan" signed by President Ilham Aliyev, important documents have been adopted and projects carried out in various sectors of education. Emphasizing participation of number of higher education institutions of the country, the Minister pointed out that the scope of higher education has been significantly increased recently. So, 41000 entrants were admitted to universities in 2018-2019 academic year, 2090 entrants with more than 500 score have chosen the specialty of teacher.
In his remarks, Regional Director of Caspian Event Organizers Edward Stroun described the education exhibition as a great opportunity for visitors to choose an educational institution they want to study at.
Circle members of Children-Youth Development Center № 3 presented their performance; the attendees got acquainted with the exhibition. Compared with previous years, the stands of Ministry of Education cover a larger space this year, featuring “Preschool Learning”, “Olympic Training Center”, “State Agency for Vocational Education”, “Tahsil” Republican Sport Center, “Children-Youth Development Center “, “SABAH Groups”, “Ichari Shahar Traditional Art Center”, "Healthy Education ̶ Healthy Nation", “Maarifchi” Student Loan Fund", “A pupil’s friend”, “Modular schools”, “IT STEP” and “Media Center – Education TV”.
Minister of Education Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov got acquainted with stands presented in the exhibition, as well as with stands of Sumgayit State University: laboratory stand of “Electrical devices” subject prepared by Faculty of Physics and Electroenergetics, laboratory device “Universal Stand” by Engineering Faculty, “Universal electrolysis device” for acquiring Natrium hypochlorite by Chemistry and Biology Faculty and books, booklets and materials about scientific and teaching activity of the university. He expressed his positive opinion about the stand to Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov and noted that Sumgayit State University was successfully represented in the exhibition. In his turn the Rector mentioned that the projects implemented by Ministry of Education are of great importance for our country and education and will contribute to advancement of Azerbaijani science.
Entrance to the three day Education exhibition will be open for students of upper grades, students, parents and teachers.