On September 27, IX Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum was held in Heydar Aliyev Center, Baku.
Representatives of state bodies, parliaments and executive powers of Azerbaijan and Russia, entrepreneurs from different fields of economics took part in the Forum organized by Azerbaijan Ministry of Economy and Russia Ministry of Economic Development.
The meeting of Azerbaijani-Russian and Russian-Azerbaijani Business Councils was held within the Forum. Along with officials of 2 countries, members of the companies functioning in the field of industry, construction, bank, food, machine building, metallurgy, transport, pharmacology attended the event. Azerbaijani Minister of Economy, co-chairman of Intergovernmental State Commission on economic cooperation issues between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Russian Federation Shahin Mustafayev notified that the events of this format is an favorable platform for determining possible cooperation fields for establishing direct relations between business communities. He noted that Azerbaijan-Russian relations are based on mutual respect, friendly neighborhood principles and at the level of strategic cooperation. Presidents of our countries call special attention to improvement of political and economic relations between 2 countries. Mutual visits of Presidents, official delegations and businessmen serve as an evidence of strong cooperation. Russian Minister of Economic Development Maksim Oreshkin, chairman of Azerbaijani-Russian Business Council Samad Gurbanov and chairman of Russian-Azerbaijani Business Council Alexey Repik pointed out significance of the activity of business councils in development of cooperation between 2 countries. Deputy Head of Baku city Executive Power Eldar Azizov and governor of Novgorod region of Russian Federation Andrey Nikitin, chairman of “Azarmash” company Emin Akhundov, vice-president of “Gazprombank” Alexey Chichkanov and other company representatives spoke about collaboration between 2 countries in several fields, realized joint projects and prospects of expanding relations.
Afterwards Agreement on cooperation was signed between Azerbaijani-Russian and Russian-Azerbaijani Business Councils. The document was signed by chairman of Azerbaijani-Russian Business Council Samad Gurbanov and chairman of Russian-Azerbaijani Business Council Alexey Repik. IX Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum was continued with “round tables” organized on 7 directions (industry and energetics, tourism, agriculture, small and medium entrepreneurship, transport and transit, woman entrepreneurship and humanitarian fields) at Heydar Aliyev Center and Baku Business Center.
Deputy Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Republic Firudin Gurbanov delivered speech in “round table” dedicated to the subject “Strengthening cooperation in humanitarian field” within the Forum. “Azerbaijan calls attention to education in Russian language at state level. Education is also in Russian at 342 secondary schools; education is only in Russian at 16 schools. 105 specialties out of 150 are also taught in Russian at the universities. The interest of Azerbaijani youth to Russian language and literature is increasing. Russian language Olympiads are held every year in our country. Azerbaijani language and literature are also taught at Russian Universities. Besides, Azerbaijani Language Center has been functioning at Moscow State Linguistic University since 2005”, the Deputy Minister said.
Vice-rector of Moscow State University of International Relations Artyom Malgin notified that there is a special collaboration in humanitarian field between Azerbaijan and Russia. Russian language and culture have been preserved in Azerbaijan. He also spoke about development of bilateral relations within Association of Russian-Azerbaijani Higher Education Institutions.
It should be mentioned that Vice-rector on Science and Innovations Professor Ramazan Mammadov represented Sumgayit State University at IX Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum.
“Round table” went on with speeches.