On September 15, Knowledge day was celebrated at Sumgayit State University solemnly.
After sounding of national anthem, the rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated teaching and student staff, especially I course students and their parents on the beginning of 2018/2019 academic year, as well as Azerbaijani people on occasion of centennial of liberation of Baki from occupation of Armenian-dashnak forces. He notified that our people are ready to free our occupied lands by the order of Supreme Commander-in-Chief. The power of our National army and trust of the people show that Garabagh will be liberated and we will celebrate our special days there.
He widely spoke about achievements gained on Azerbaijani education and the reforms that were conducted by great leader Heydar Aliyev and now are realized by the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev. Rector notified that development of education has become the part of common development strategy of Azerbaijan, which is regularly holding international events and a secular and tolerant country. Speaking about the history and current development stages of the university, the rector emphasized that Sumgayit State University is a higher educational institution which has more than half a century development way; prepares qualified specialists, has a strong material-technical base and enlarges its international relations day by day. Gained achievements prove that SSU increases the number of specialists and cadre problems at industrial enterprises of Sumgayit are going to be solved gradually. Elkhan Huseynov also pointed out that Sumgayit State University renews cadre potential with its graduates every year. Several graduates will start to work as a laboratory worker, specialist and lecturer in new academic year. Youth policy ruled by President Ilham Aliyev is successfully realized at SSU.
Rector wished students continuous success: new stage of your life is launching today. You have great responsibility. The student years are not only interesting, funny and emotional, but also significant and difficult years. I wish you success in this way.
Student cards and memorable presents were presented to first course students in the event who were admitted to the university with high score.
Hasan Sadigov the professor of the university, honored teacher, President pensioner; Seymur Talibov who was admitted to the Faculty of Engineering with high score, Aygun Safarova to the Faculty of History and geography, as well as Arzu Novruzova in the Faculty of Chemistry and biology on behalf of masters made speeches and spoke about state care to youth.
Elshad Aliyev and Chinara Guluzade, who were active in scientific and social life of the university, expressed their gratitude to Professor Elkhan Huseynov for being employed at the university.
Rafail Ahadov, the father of Rahila Ahadova, who was admitted to the Faculty of Philology with high score congratulated professor-teaching and student staff on behalf of the parents, wished them success.
The event concluded with university march.