Nowadays higher educational institutions try to set up business startups based on advanced researches. Sumgayit State University also joins this tendency. On July 21, the presentation of startup projects was held at the University. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov emphasized the importance of startup projects and noted that establishing business incubators at the universities is very substantial in terms of involving the staff to educational and scientific-innovative projects and preparing young managers and entrepreneurs. And also the main purpose of these incubators is providing methodical, technical, psychological and financial support to students in setting up their personal startup business. The main source of establishing novel startup is a creative idea, the main factor of existence of startup is a team.
Rector also informed the participants about the invitation of Kamran Imanov, the chairman of Presidium of Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan on participation of colleagues of Sumgayit State University in the competition which will be held on November 21 in Switzerland. Vice-rector on Science and Innovations Professor Ramazan Mammadov notified that students, teachers and professors of Sumgayit State University have prepared as a big team on different startup projects and we hope that our university will be presented worthily.
Professor of Engineering faculty Javanshir Mammadov and docent Gurban Abdullayev presented 6 startup projects. And also the following persons delivered presentations: junior scientific researcher of Industrial ecology scientific-research laboratory Sakinakhanim Guliyeva, engineer Ilhama Huseynova, laboratory worker Ruhangiz Amirova, laboratory worker Khayala Hajiyeva – “Acquisition of economically cheap, ecologically clean fertilizer at home and its application perspectives”; scientific researcher of Environmental monitoring scientific-research laboratory Fizuli Shahgaldiyev, junior scientific researcher Laman Adilova, senior laboratory worker Gulgun Safarova – “Obtaining special fibrous absorbent from paper waste and its usage in solution of ecological problems”; head of the Department of Information and computer technology docent Gadir Mansurov, Matlab Hatamov, junior scientific researchers Minaya Abdullayeva, Farmayil Ismayilov “Portable electrolysis device”. It should be noted that in general 14 projects were presented, opinions of opponents were listened. The ways of increasing profit indicators of projects were discussed. Participants presented their suggestions to remove all obstacles. At the end Professor Elkhan Huseynov expressed his recommendations and asked Professor Ramazan Mammadov, vice-rector on Science and Innovations to institute expert commission on startup projects.