On July 10 expanded meeting of Scientific Board was held at Sumgayit State University on results of 2017-2018 academic year and the tasks for new academic year.
Rector of University Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted Board members, spoke about general results of 2017-2018 academic year and gave information about gained achievements, results of scientific-research works conducted at the university, scientific activity of young researchers and PhD students, as well as works done in the departments. He noted that outcomes are satisfactory and quality indicators are positive.
Rector emphasized that care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev to the progress of education confirm that it is one of the substantial strategic directions of state policy. Thanks to his attitude all fields of education are advancing rapidly. This process is not limited to the capital, it covers regions as well. As a result of this Sumgayit State University has turned to be one of the prestigious scientific centers of the region and the country.
Elkhan Huseynov notified that SSU has gained sufficient success in current academic year. Specialist preparation is conducted on doctor of sciences program for the first time in the history of SSU. 14 people were admitted to doctorate degree on the program of doctor of sciences in 2017 and 2018. Also Dissertation board was set up on specialties of 3337.01 – Information measurement and management systems (on fields) and 3303.01 – Chemical technology and engineering. Afterwards rector of university recommended enlarging the scale of works done for instituting technoparks at SSU and acquiring the experience of developed universities in this field. He pointed out that we have to work hard for the progress of our university.
Chief of the Methodical Training Centre docent Isabal Gurbanov gave information to Board members about results of exam session of spring semester on Bachelor’s degree, defense of graduation works of senior students and state exams; vice-rector for Correspondence, Distance and Extra education docent Qafar Atayev about results of exam session of spring semester on correspondence education and chairman of Doctorate and Master programs office docent Sabir Khalilov about  exam session of spring semester on Master’s degree and defense of dissertation works of master students. They emphasized success indicators of different faculties and other statistical data.
Afterwards Scientific secretary Mukhtar Samadov informed about educational plans of new specialties on bachelor’s and master’s degree which were presented to Scientific board for discussion and confirmation and about teaching aids presented for giving publication right. The decision was made after discussions by open voting.
A discussion was held about addressing application to Supreme Attestation Committee for giving scientific titles to following persons: PhD in mathematics Maftun Heydarova and PhD in mathematics Fakhraddin Aliyev the title of docent on the Department of Mathematics ant its teaching methods; PhD in philosophy Konul Madadzade on the Department of Philosophy, sociology and political sciences. A decision was made.
At the end of the meeting Professor Elkhan Huseynov gave instructions about the registration of admitted students and other urgent works. Thus, the meeting of Scientific board concluded.