Home | News | Initial Review to New Project “Happy Sheep”
Initial Review to New Project “Happy Sheep”
On January 25, a new project “Happy sheep” was reviewed that was chosen for participation in competition ENACTUS via Student Scientific Society. Aysel Aghayeva, senior lecturer of Department of Biology and its teaching methods and chief of the project widely spoke about the subject and notified that the purpose of the project is fighting against the main helminthiasis of the sheep in Absheron and its economic efficiency.
People need fresh meat and meat products. The object is to prevent helminthiasis which could decrease the quality of meat. Helminthes are worms parasitizing the sheep. The disease caused by them is helminthiasis. Helminthiasis is the main disease harming livestock and reducing economic profit of farmers. Raised issue in the project is eliminating loss and increasing the income. It can be achieved by establishing itinerant laboratories and eliminating helminthes. Work will be run in 3 directions: Process of diagnosis, process of treatment and preventive measures. Special discounts and certificates are aimed for the farmers working with our laboratory within the project. The farmer could prevent animal loss with this project; by economizing his time he could do prophylactic work without leaving his farm. So, the people are provided with fresh meat and meat products.
Rector of SSU Professor Elkhan Huseynov spoke about the project and noted that the topic is really actual; he will support the project.
Professor Ramazan Mammadov emphasized the significance of the project and wished them success.