Home | News | An Event Dedicated to 28th Commemoration of Bloody January Day Held at SSU
An Event Dedicated to 28th Commemoration of Bloody January Day Held at SSU
On January 19, an event was held dedicated to 28th commemoration of bloody January day. According to the order of President Administration of Azerbaijan Republic – “About events plan on commemoration of 28th year of January 20 tragedy”, roundtable and other events were held at Sumgayit State University.
Professors, teachers and students of the university put flowers on alumni martyrs’ memorial monument and commemorated them with a minute of silence. Rector Elkhan Huseynov delivered speech focusing on the reasons and the horrors of the tragedy. On the night of January 19-20 in 1990, terrible massacre was committed against civilians in Baku by the soviet army. One of the purposes of the incident was to crush the will of Azerbaijani people and their desire of freedom and sovereignty. However, unarmed people managed to get rid of bondage of soviet empire. The historical day also was one of the factors which played role in collapse of USSR. Rector noted that despite of all difficulties Heydar Aliyev went to Representation of Azerbaijan in Moscow and made a statement that strongly condemned the USSR leadership. During his presidency with his initiative political assessment was given to the devastating tragedy in Milli Majlis in January, 1994. We are proud that there are alumni from our university among the martyrs.
In the event Professor Ramazan Mammadov, vice-rector for science and innovations talked about socio-political situation on the eve of the bloody event; Samin Qocayev, teacher of department of History of Azerbaijan and Eastern European nations of history and geography faculty gave broad information about the tragedy. They noted that it was act of terrorism by soviet government. However, the course of events ended up with the collapse of soviet empire and Azerbaijan became independent.
Hamza Adiyev’s sister Saadat Adiyeva spoke on behalf of families of martyrs and thanked for commemoration. Students recited poems dedicated to the national day of mourning. Then rector met with members of families of martyrs around the roundtable, asked their problems and gave instructions for solutions.