Home | News | A Round Table held dedicated to the 28thAnniversary of January 20 Tragedy
A Round Table held dedicated to the 28thAnniversary of January 20 Tragedy
On January 18, a round table was held dedicated to the 28th anniversary of January 20 tragedy with the organization of Student Youth Organization, Student Trade Unions Committee and YAP Youth Union.
The memory of martyrs of the tragedy was commemorated with 1 minute silence. Nemat Ibayev, the chairman of Student Trade Unions Committee noted that, this tragedy is a historical reality showing national awakening of Azerbaijani people and their struggle for freedom and independence; military intervention to Azerbaijan was for keeping national liberation movement down and keeping the nation under captivity. Great leader Heydar Aliyev was the first who protested the tragedy and disseminated to world community. After the event Heydar Aliyev went to Azerbaijani representation in Moscow, condemned the tragedy and required to judge the culprits. Afterwards Nemat Ibayev spoke about the role of this tragedy in uniting Azerbaijani people. He mentioned that, young generation has an important responsibility in disseminating January 20 tragedy to the globe.
Sarvan  Badalov, the lecturer of the Department of History and its teaching methods notified that, the tragedy resulting with great losses and murder of innocent people demonstrated the bellicosity of our nation who had not born to treacherous policy of empire authority, including Gorbachev. As a result of these events we could gain our sovereignty and our country became independent. Though years passed, our people always remember that bloody night and express deep hate to culprits. Every year this tragedy is commemorated asa national mourning day in the Republic.
Umud Javid, the chairman of Student YAP Youth Union, Fagan Safaraliyev, IV course student of Faculty of History and geography and Mahabbat Huseynov, IV course student of the Faculty of Chemistry and biology made speeches and emphasized that January 20 is not only the day of tragedy, but also glorious page of our history and the sample of bellicosity and heroism.
The film dedicated to January 20 tragedy was demonstrated at the end of the event.
The event attendees visited Martyrs' Alley in Sumgayitcity and put carnations on the graves of martyrs.