Home | News | Public Control and Advisory Board was instituted in Sumgayit State University
Public Control and Advisory Board was instituted in Sumgayit State University
Public Control and Advisory Board was set up under the rector of University with the order of Senior Scientific Board of Sumgayit State University (SSU) and its structure was formed consisting of 7 members. RamizAliyev, the co-founder of  “Common Sense” youth organizationwas elected a chairman and AtrabaRzayeva, the correspondent of AZERTAC was elected a deputy chairwoman.
Professor ElkhanHuseynov, the rector of Sumgayit State University met with the members of newly founded institution. Emphasizing the significant role of the education in the society, the rector widely spoke about development way of SSU, gained achievements in these years and its close relations with several foreign universities. He notified that, 2 new corpuses of Sumgayit State University will be founded soon. All the achievements gained in this field are the sample of attention and care of President IlhamAliyev to the growth of education in the country. The rector gave information about the exams in the university. He noted that, exams are run in written form, but in some cases it can be run in the form of oral dialogue or test. Afterwards discussion were held about the organization of teaching process, integration of science and education, increasing students’ interest to scientific work, future development of the university, teacher and student relations and other issues.
Giving information about the objects of newly established Board, Professor ElkhanHuseynovmentioned that, communityplays a significant role in fair solution of processes occurring in any university.
The members of Public Board noted that the main affair of the body is to bring out the benefits and advantages of the processes and works done in SSU. They wished success to teaching and student staff of Sumgayit State University which contributes to the growth of our education and prepares qualified cadres.
Afterwards, the next “Open door” day was held on exam session of autumn semester of 2017/2018 academic year with the participation of the members of Public Control and Advisory Board, parents and representatives of nongovernmental organizations and media.