Home | News | December 31 – Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year Celebrated at SSU
December 31 – Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year Celebrated at SSU
On December 28, an event was held at Sumgayit State University dedicated to Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated everyone on these special days and talked about significance of solidarity day. He noted that Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis was established by Heydar Aliyev with the aim of making unity of all Azerbaijani people. The remarkable day created opportunities for enhancement of political-economical, cultural relations among Azerbaijanis. Rector also noted that 2017 was engraved in memories with several social, political and economical occasions. “This year was also one of successful years for our university. Thus, 55th year anniversary of the university was celebrated at a high level; 14 co-workers of the university have been awarded with “Honored teacher” title and “Taraqqi” medal by Ilham Aliyev. Also, I was awarded with “Shohret” order. We have to work harder for development of science and education in order to give our contribution. Moreover, dissertation boards were established at Sumgayit State University for the first time with the decision of Higher Attestation Commission under President of Azerbaijan Republic.”
Rector once more congratulated the university collective on Solidarity Day and New Year, wished long life, health and prosperous days.
The event continued with concert. Singers Aybaniz Hashimova, Amil Hasanoghlu, Leyla Mammadova, Ulviyya Guliyeva, Nijat Hasanov, Hijran Aghayeva and dance group of university called “Sema” demonstrated their performances and congratulated the collective.