Home | News | We Express our Gratitude to our President on behalf of the Collective of SSU for the Supreme Award
We Express our Gratitude to our President on behalf of the Collective of SSU for the Supreme Award
Sumgayit State University plays a significant role in the development of Azerbaijani education. Undoubtedly, the root of gained achievements is state care to science and education. Great leader Heydar Aliyev always paid attention to the growth of this field and gave importance to national cadre preparation. He emphasized the importance of education in the progress of the society and prosperity of culture and morality. Heydar Aliyev’s quote “Education is a future of nation” stirred up confidence to future in pedagogical community. The education policy of Ilham Aliyev has given a boost to setting up the activity of Sumgayit State University in a modern way and to its development. President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev appointed Elkhan Huseynov the Rector of Sumgayit State University with the order dated 06.03.2014. Under the leadership of Professor Elkhan Huseynov several projects have been realized for the growth of cadre potential; substantial achievements were gained. Our University became the member of Association of Universities of Caspian states and Association of Azerbaijani-Russian Universities. The University has bilateral contracts with Graz Technical University (Austria), Warsaw Technology University (Poland), Ufa State Oil University (Russia) and Samara State Technical University (Russia) etc. These relations contribute to expanding of our contacts and development of education system.
Ilham Aliyev signed an Order on awarding Elkhan Bahadur oglu Huseynov with “Shohrat” (Glory) Order, guided by paragraph 23 of article 109 of Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic, for services rendered to the development of education. Jeyhun Bayramov, the Deputy Minister of education presented the award to Elkhan Huseynov. He spoke about pedagogical activity of the rector of SSU and wished him success.
Elkhan Huseynov was born in 1948 in Ganja city. In 1966 he finished secondary school №18 and in 1973 graduated from Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University) mechanics and mathematics faculty.
In 1985 he defended candidate’s dissertation at Azerbaijan State University, in 1994 he got scientific name of associated professor and in 2015 that of professor. He worked as a teacher, senior lecturer, associated professor and deputy secretary of party committee at Baku State University till 1995. During 1995-1999 he was a vice-rector for International relations at Baku State University.
In 1999-2002 he worked as first vice-rector – vice-rector for Educational issues at Baku State University.
In 2002, on August 8, he was appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan and worked in this position till January 15, 2010.
He was vice-rector for International relations at Baku State University in 2010-2011.
He worked as Advisor to the Minister of Education from 2013 till March 2014. On March 6, 2013, he was appointed the rector of Sumgayit State University by President Ilham Aliyev.
He is a co-chair of Azerbaijan-Russian Universities Association.
Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov was awarded with “Taraqqi” medal (11.02.2000), jubilee medal called “90th Anniversary of Diplomatic Missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan” (24.07.2009) and “Shohret” order (22.12.2017).
He is married. He has got 2 children and 5 grandchildren.