Home | News | Report-election Conference of Student Scientific Society Was Held
Report-election Conference of Student Scientific Society Was Held
On December 22, report-election conference of Student Scientific Society (SSS) dedicated to 55th anniversary of Sumgayit State University was held.
Vice-rector for Science and Innovations of the university Professor Ramazan Mammadov opened the meeting and talked about activity of SSS during a year. He noted that there are students who are interested in scientific-research works. Also, it was notified that our students are awarded with certificates by actively participating in republican and international scientific conferences, seminars, subject olympiads, competitions and creative projects with their scientific-research and creative works. Nowadays, SSS serves to discover students’ scientific potential and develop them individually. Vice-rector wished young researchers success in their scientific activities.
Vice-rector for Humanitarian Issues docent Ramiz Huseynov and other speakers delivered speech focused on activity, significance of SSS and students’ role in this work. They noted that “Azerbaijani youth in 2017-2021” State Program signed by President Ilham Aliyev is the next step in effective realization of youth policy in the country. The aim of the State Program is to achieve effective implementation of youth policy, participation of youth in all fields of society, to support the discovery of their creative and innovative potential.
Chairwoman of SSS Lala Bunyatova spoke about progress and structure of the conference, care for students at the university, students’ success and the importance of SSS.
Chairwoman of SSS Board Zamila Abdullayeva made report of SSS for 2016-2017 academic year.
After the report the conference continued its work with election of SSS Board members. Zamila Abdullayeva was elected chairwoman again.