Home | News | Poetry Night dedicated to 300th Anniversary of Molla Panah Vagif
Poetry Night dedicated to 300th Anniversary of Molla Panah Vagif
On December 19, the event was held dedicated to 300th Anniversary of outstanding Azerbaijani poet Molla Panah Vagif by the initiative and organization of Afiga Aliyeva, the senior lecturer of the Department of Azerbaijani and foreign countries literature of Faculty of Philology. His 300th Anniversary is celebrated solemnly with the order dated January 12, 2017 of Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan Republic. The name of this prominent poet was included to the program “Anniversaries of famous persons and notable events for 2016-2017” of UNESCO. It is commendable that, UNESCO adopted the resolution for celebrating 300th Anniversary of M.P. Vagif globally. His Anniversary was celebrated in Astana with the line of Turksoy. Generally, it is celebrated solemnly both in our republic and abroad.
The anniversary event prepared by the students of the Faculty of Philology was very interesting. The students performed several samples by the works of Vagif. Following students recited poems from the outstanding poet: Ismayilova Fatima, Jabbarli Sabina, Aliyeva Afsana, Mammadzada Samira, Mustafayeva Ramaya, Hasanzade Hasan, Guliyev Mutallim, Hajiyeva Aisha, Abasguliyeva Khanimnaz. Master students – Ganbarov Samaddin and Mammadov Tahir performed the meeting scene of Vagif and Qajarfrom “Vagif” drama. Akbarova Gunay sang the song composed for the qoshma “Durnalar” of the poet, Guliyev Mutallim played “Ruhani” in saz, Hasanzade Hasan “Qarabagh” in tar. Senior lecturer Afiga Aliyeva pointed out the similarities between the works of Makhdumgulu Faraqi, the Turkmen poet in XVIII century with Molla PanahVagif.
Professor AvtandilMammadov noted that, recently a series of interesting events are held at the University. He emphasized the importance of holding this kind of events and expressed his gratitude on behalf of the collective to Professor Elkhan Huseynov for created circumstances.