Home | News | Professor of Ufa State Oil Technical University delivered lecture to SSU students
Professor of Ufa State Oil Technical University delivered lecture to SSU students
Educational reforms in Azerbaijan play significant role in improvement of education quality. Enlargement of international cooperation of educational institutions is the demand of modern world. Universities from different regions have important achievements in conducting scientific-research work, organization of teaching process and preparation of cadres. Learning these achievements and applying them is very useful to all sides.
On November 13, Professor Tatyana Prosochkina, head of department of Petrochemistry and chemical technologies of Technology faculty in Ufa State Oil Technical University met with docent MahalMuradov, head of faculty of Chemistry and biology of Sumgayit State University, with teaching and student staff. Expressing her satisfaction for visiting the university, the professor gave wide information about her university and notified that, awarding academician RamilNazifovichBakhtizin – rector of Ufa State Oil Technical University, Russian co – chair of Association of Russian-Azerbaijan Universities with scientific title “Honorary doctor” of Sumgayit State University by rector of SSU, Professor ElkhanHuseynov pleased us. According to collaboration agreements signed between two universities in 2015, senior staff, scholars and students visit different countries and participate in scientific conferences, forums of Association of Russian-Azerbaijan Universities, as well as other Student forums. They get acquainted with the activity of higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan in the field of science and education, as well as with the history and culture of our country. This cooperation contributes to the development of international relations of our universities.
Head of faculty of Chemistry and biology docent MahalMuradov greeted the guest and expressed his satisfaction for the professor’s visit to the university. He emphasized that, the international educational areas in which Sumgayit State University cooperates, show that our university has wide relations with several prestigious higher educational institutions. SSU has bilateral agreements with Koln Technical University (Germany), Graz Technical University (Austria), Warsaw University of Technology (Poland), Ufa State Oil Technical University (Russia), Samara State Technical University (Russia) and other universities. The dean noted that, SSU is functioning as Azerbaijani co-chair of Association of Russian-Azerbaijan Universities, and the forums, conferences, meetings cause the expansion of our relations in different fields. International scientific conference on “Functional monomers and polymer materials with specific properties: problems, perspectives and practical views” which will be held on November 15 will contribute to the development of our education.
At last Professor Tatyana Prosochkina delivered the lecture on “ Basic development directions of modern catalytic science” to the students of faculty of Chemistry and biology.