Home | News | The event entitled “Motherland begins with us” was held at the University dedicated to State Flag Day
The event entitled “Motherland begins with us” was held at the University dedicated to State Flag Day
The flag is a symbol of honor and dignity, holiness and eternity, firmness and invincibility of our nation and country. Flag is known for the blood on it! Flag is the symbol of struggle and independence. Three colored flag which were inherited us will wave above our heads forever!
On November 7, the event entitled “Motherland begins with us” was held dedicated to State Flag Day at Sumgayit State University. br/> Rector of the university Professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated everyone on occasion of this significant day and noted that, State Flag Day is a proud and honor day for every Azerbaijani. He widely spoke about the history of our three colored flag which is one of the attributes of our sovereignty, statehood and independence, as well as the importance of the day. Rector noted that, State flag was adopted by the order of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on November 9, 1918. After collapse of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on April 28, 1920 and establishment of Soviet Union, the flag was receded. After 70 years the flag was declared as the State flag of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in the session held by leadership of Great leader Heydar Aliyev, head of the Supreme Council of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on November 17, 1990. Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic petitioned to Supreme Soviet of USSR for recognition of three colored flag as the formal state symbol of Azerbaijan. On February 5, 1991, the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan Republic had adopted the Law “about State Flag” on public request and three colored flag was gained the status of the State flag. Restoring its state independence with “Constitution Act on state independence of Azerbaijan Republic” on October 18, 1991, Azerbaijan Republic adopted state symbols and State flag of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. Speaking about historical way of Azerbaijan flag, the rector emphasized that, by the order dated November 17, 2009 of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan State Flag Day was set up; every year November 9 is celebrated as State Flag Day in Azerbaijan.
Nowadays, State flag is waving in all parts of Azerbaijan. I believe that, our national flag will be waving in our occupied lands.
Deputy dean of Faculty of history and geography Osman Hajiyev notified that, our flag has passed through hard ways of history and was dyed with the blood of thousands of our men and women. Certainly, flag is known for the blood on it.
III course students of Faculty of history and geography Teymur Aslanli, Tunar Ahmadzade, Ismayil Mammadov, Turkan Yildiz, Aliyar Rafiyev and other students noted that, the event entitled “Motherland begins with us” plays an important role in national and spiritual values and increases our belief for soonest liberation of our occupied lands.
Ibrahim Qaniyev sounded “Land march” of Bakhtiyar Vahabzade; Nurane Alizade and Akif Atazade “Martyr dreams” in the event.
In the end, video and literary and artistic composition was demonstrated reflecting the flags of states and khanates existed in ancient times in the territory of Azerbaijan.