Home | News | The Next Meeting of Scientific Board
The Next Meeting of Scientific Board
On October 27, the next meeting of Scientific Board was held. Opening the meeting rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted board members and informed about XXI republican scientific conference of PhD candidates and young researchers held by Ministry of Education. He brought into attention active participation of SSU PhD candidates in the conference, especially Gunay Shukurova’s (PhD candidate of History and geography faculty) speech in plenary session which was highly appreciated by universities’ administrations. Then, issues on the agenda were discussed.
Ramiz Huseynov, docent, vice-rector for Humanitarian issues talked about the significance of implementation of President Ilham Aliyev’s Order “Azerbaijani youth in 2017-2021”. He noted that today’s demand is keeping up with modern challenges in order to ensure participation of young people in socio-economic, scientific-cultural, educational areas. That’s why it is important to create favorable ground for youth in terms of using their potential.
Naib Hajiyev, vice-rector for Economic issues reported about preparations for winter at SSU. He informed that heating system has been restored in three buildings of the university. Also, work on roofs and internal heat lines is about to end.
Natig Talibov, docent, vice-rector for Education management and training technologies made a report on outcomes of their participation in international seminar held on “Promoting excellence of teaching and learning in Azerbaijani universities” in Hungary, University of Debrecen, on October 16-20, in the framework of European Union’s PETRA project of Erasmus + program. He noted that Naib Hajiyev, vice-rector for Economic issues, Samir Orujov, head of Sientific section, Samira Mammadova, co-worker of International cooperation department participated at the international seminar. Teaching-training with new technologies, doctorate education, international relations, summer school of the University of Debrecen and other issues were discussed during the seminar. It should be noted that our representatives met with many students, as well as Azeri students studying there; they listened PhD candidates’ speeches and actively participated in other events.
Afat Rafiyeva, teacher of Azerbaijani and foreign countries’ literature reported about the participation of SSU representatives in the II forum held on “Situation and perspectives of Russia-Azerbaijan cooperation in educational, scientific and cultural fields” in Russia, Ufa.
Professor Mukhtar Samadov, scientific secretary informed about inclusion of three textbooks, a methodical resource and subject curriculum in Scientific Board. He noted that teaching resources have been discussed in related departments and scientific boards of faculties and have been recommended for Scientific Board with expert review of relevant sections of Editorial and Publishing Council of the university.
In the end,upcoming issues were discussed.