Home | News | Representatives of Our University Participated in the Seminar in the University of Debrecen
Representatives of Our University Participated in the Seminar in the University of Debrecen
In the framework of “PETRA” project of ERASMUS+ program of European Union on October 16-20, in Hungary, in the University of Debrecen a seminar was held dedicated to “Promoting the Excellence of teaching and learning in Azerbaijani Universities”. Natig Talibov, vice-rector for Education management and training technologies of SSU, Naib Hajiyev, vice-rector for Economic Issues, Samir Orujov, head of Scientific section, Samira Mammadova, co-worker of International cooperation center participated in the seminar. Moderators of the seminar were Dr Gabor, project manager from Hungary, Dr Erika and Dr Gabriela.
Vice-rector of the University of Debrecen, counselor for foreign affairs, head of International section, faculty deans and head of doctorate and master’s degree department participated in the opening ceremony of the event. Issues on teaching and learning with modern technologies, doctorate education, international relations and summer school of the University of Debrecen were discussed.
On October 19, International conference was held in the framework of the project. The conference continued its work in several sections such as teaching and learning, information technologies, international cooperation and mobility programs etc. Representatives of high schools of Finland, Spain, Azerbaijan and University of Debrecen participated in the conference. During the conference participants got acquainted with PhD candidates of the university and with their research objects. Samira Mammadova, co-worker of ICC of SSU presented the university.
Then, the guests visited the university campus, AQORA research center. It was noted that the university was established in 1538. There are 14 faculties. 4300 students out of 30000 are foreign students and 72 of them are Azerbaijani.
At the meeting, vice-rector, docent Natig Talibov gave broad information about teaching process and its excellence in Azerbaijan and at Sumgayit State University. He noted that our university has acquired certificates for various majors from European Accreditation.  The seminar continued in discussions.
It should be noted that the next training will be held in Turkey, Gazi University.