Home | News | The 11th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition Was Held
The 11th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition Was Held
Large-scale reforms are implemented in our republic with the aim of raising the level of education and adapting it to international standards. All these serve to prepare highly qualified employees and strengthen scientific and technical potential of the country. Also, important things are done for fulfillment of modern scientific researches and raising their quality. This is contribution to the integration of education with science and vice versa. President Ilham Aliyev carries on Heydar Aliyev’s education policy and all types of issues relating to improvement of science, education and qualified employees are reflected in National Strategy for Science Development. It makes high schools more responsible. Thus, Sumgayit State University works on foregoing issues. Nowadays, orders, directions, signed by Mikayil Jabbarov, Ministry of Education, have great impact especially on high schools. On October 6-8, 2017, with the official support of the Ministry of Education the 11th Azerbaijan International Education (“Education 2017”) exhibition under the motto “Human capital is our wealth” was held at Baku Expo Center.
Mikayil Jabbarov, Ministry of Education opened the exhibition and noted that the aim of announcing 2017-2018 academic year as “Year of quality in education” is to achieve quality change and to educate a decent citizen for the community who responds requirements of XXI century and with flexible thinking ability. 37500 applicants entered universities. It was connected with the increase of average admission score. Minister also emphasized that the exhibition gives visitors a chance to look through changes occured in education system, get acquainted with start up participants’ innovative projects and follow the common spectrum of cooperation with universities. 144 representatives from 24 countries took part in the exhibition. In the framework of “Study abroad” sector USA, UAE, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Turkey, Ukraine and other countries presented their universities, schools, colleges, education centers and courses. Youth support project called “Build your future!” directed to sustainable development of Azerbaijani young people which is implemented in the framework of several local and foreign companies’ corporative and social responsibility policy, participated in the exhibition and wished success to the exhibition’s work.
Edward Stone, general director of  Caspian Event Organiser greeted the guests and highly appreciated the project by Ministry of Education. He noted that programs on bachelor and master degrees, as well as language courses, internships and trainings will be presented to visitors. Also, visitors were able to communicate with representatives of leading universities and had a chance to get acquainted with admission process, education fee and other issues. This year, Education exhibition differed with its wide work program and seminar called “My future profession and the way to it” were organized. The exhibition was also supported by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund and National Confederation of Entrepreneurs' Organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic. Organiser of the exhibition was Caspian Event Organiser (CEO).
Then, Mikayil Jabbarov, Ministry of Education and exhibition participants got acquainted with achievements of various institutions. Professor Elkhan Huseynov, rector of Sumgayit State University introduced exposition of the university to Mikayil Jabbarov and visitors. Rector acquainted them with physics and electroenergetics faculty’s laboratory stand (subject of Electric machines), engineering faculty’s universal stand, spindle device, “Electronic university” project by Information technology center on electronic control system, philology faculty’s hand-made stand by students, as well as other structures, educational and scientific activities, published books, booklets and other print materials of the university. Mikayil Jabbarov highly appreciated the university’s efforts of application of latest scientific achievements.
It should be noted that national groups from Poland and Lithuania participated in the exhibition; CELT Colleges joined to exhibition with education abroad program. In pre-school sector International Sabis Sun School took part in the exhibition.
The exhibition will conclude on October, 8.