Home | News | Several Teachers of Sumgayit State University were awarded for their Pedagogical Achievements
Several Teachers of Sumgayit State University were awarded for their Pedagogical Achievements
On October 5, Sumgayit State University held the event on occasion of International Teachers’ Day.
After sounding State anthem of Azerbaijan Republic, rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov commenced the event, congratulated scholars sincerely and widely spoke about historical importance of the day, priorities of education policy run in the country, as well as attention and care to teachers. He notified that, the success achieved as a result of Heydar Aliyev’s care to education system of Azerbaijan is undeniable reality. Not only in first period of his power, but also in his second return to authority great leader devoted his all time and activity to advancement and improvement of  people’s education, prosperity and formation of lifestyle with civilian rules. The successor of Heydar Aliyev’s political course, President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev’s policy which was executed for improvement of science and education, for solution of problems is continuation of advanced traditions of great leader. Awarding dozens of teachers with honorary titles and state awards every year on the eve of International teachers’ day, President Ilham Aliyev shows full confidence to educated and intellectual people who are working in the field of education. This tendency causes joy of teachers in all parts of republic and increases their responsibility. Our duty as teachers is to bring up educated and literate young generation and ensure long-term development of Azerbaijan.
Professor Elkhan Huseynov awarded several teachers on occasion of International teachers’ day with honorary diploma and money reward for their achievements gained during productive pedagogical activity in the field of education.
Afterwards, the associate professors Basira Humay gizi Mammadova and Rahila Ismayil gizi Mammadova were seen off to pension with diplomas and awards by participation of professor-teaching staff. They have undeniable services on hundreds of young people’s growing up as specialists, patriot citizens, and benevolent persons.  Mr. Basira is an author of about 80 scientific works and 15 inventions; Mr. Rahila has published about 100 scientific works, 20 methodical manuals and 5 textbooks and they devoted their lives to Sumgayit State University.
The ceremony went on with curious music program by performances of “Sema” dancing group of the University, popular artists and art figures of country Khatun Aliyeva, Karim Abbasov, Nijat Hasanli, Gozaljan Qasimova and honored artist, soloist of Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Gulustan Aliyeva.