Home | News | Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov met with residents in Sumgayit
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov met with residents in Sumgayit
On September 30, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov visited Sumgayit city. First of all, the minister met with the head of Executive power of Sumgayit city Mr. Zakir Farajov. They visited the monument of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, put flowers there and commemorated his memory with honor.
The minister accepted the inhabitants of Absheron, Zangilan, Kalbajar, Qubadli and Sumgayit in Heydar Aliyev Centre of Sumgayit. Heads of education departments of proper cities and regions, as well as other structure chiefs of Ministry were in the meeting. Generally, the applications of up to 50 persons were reviewed.
According to the applications of residents, transfer of students from one educational institution to another, teacher replacements, job provision, tuition fee problems in higher educational institutions and other issues were discussed in reception held in conference hall of Centre.
The minister listened to every person individually, some problems were solved immediately. Some assignments were given to proper bodies of ministry related to residents’ problems; some of them were taken under control for exploration. The questions which were not under competence of ministry were noted for delivering relevant bodies.
The citizens expressed their satisfaction on organization of such kind of meetings with residents in regions by heads of central executive power bodies regularly and stated their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for suitable atmosphere.