Home | News | Master Students of the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology Successfully Defended the Dissertations
Master Students of the Faculty of Chemistry and Biology Successfully Defended the Dissertations
On June 23, defense of master students’ dissertation works was held.
Rector of the university Professor Elkhan Huseynov, vice-rector for Science and innovation Professor Ramazan Mammadov, head of Doctorate and master programs office docent Sabir Khalilov, dean of faculty docent Mahal Muradov chairmen of defense council Professor Dursun Ashurov and Professor Qafar Ramazanov, heads of departments, teachers and master students participated in defense.
Students gave information about their dissertation works and comprehensively answered questions: Fuad Bakhtiyarov, master student on chemistry and technology of basic organic synthesis – “Investigation of the effect of dehydrogenation of some isomers of ethyl chrysole with the participation of oxide catalyst”, Ulviyya Ismayilova, master student on chemical technology of polymers – “Investigation of the modification effect of epoxynitriles on phenol-aldehyde and epoxide resin”, Gunel Abbaszadeh, master on chemistry of high molecular compounds – “Synthesis and homopolymerization of cycloalkyl substituted methylenedioxanes”.
Then, members of defense council gave opinions about master students and the dissertations.
In his speech Elkhan Huseynov noted President Ilham Aliyev’s care for science and education, as well as his appreciation of highly educated cadres. He notified that the youth is able to represent our country in an international field and they are our future. Thus, they have responsibility. Rector wished them success and to work hard for the nation’s future.
In the end, rector put forward the issue of employment of masters at the university. In their turn, masters thanked to university administration for created conditions.